Eredivisie women

Eredivisie women 1997-98

81 of 81 games in the archive have a result.

Nuva won the Eredivisie vrouwen 1997-98. Dr. Foots finished second. 9 teams took part, playing 72 games between them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie women 1997-98
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1NuvaNuva161511,355868+48730
2Sneekhout LionsSneekhout161331,003841+16226
3Dr. FootsDr. Foots161151,024954+7022
4Levago Orca'sLevago Orca's16979941,040-4618
5BV HoofddorpHoofddorp16791,0091,030-2114
6Jolly JumpersJolly Jumpers165111,0371,196-15910
7Kroon Renault/PrismaCollege Utrecht165111,0391,134-9510
8BV LeiderdorpBV Leiderdorp165111,0091,156-14710
9GBI van Dijk GrasshoppersKatwijk162149381,189-2514

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) W–L and points filled in from the games in the archive.

  • Through to: semi-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

  • 8 Nov 1997
    Jolly JumpersBV Leiderdorp
    8454
  • 8 Nov 1997
    Dr. FootsCollege Utrecht
    7064
  • 8 Nov 1997
    KatwijkHoofddorp
    3978
  • 8 Nov 1997
    SneekhoutNuva
    5057
  • 14 Nov 1997
    HoofddorpDr. Foots
    6057
  • 15 Nov 1997
    College UtrechtJolly Jumpers
    7564
  • 15 Nov 1997
    Levago Orca'sKatwijk
    6862
  • 15 Nov 1997
    BV LeiderdorpSneekhout
    6376
  • 22 Nov 1997
    Jolly JumpersHoofddorp
    6766
  • 22 Nov 1997
    NuvaLevago Orca's
    8452
  • 22 Nov 1997
    Dr. FootsKatwijk
    8457
  • 22 Nov 1997
    SneekhoutCollege Utrecht
    5943
  • 29 Nov 1997
    Levago Orca'sDr. Foots
    6459
  • 29 Nov 1997
    BV LeiderdorpNuva
    5891
  • 29 Nov 1997
    KatwijkJolly Jumpers
    7661
  • 29 Nov 1997
    HoofddorpSneekhout
    4760
  • 6 Dec 1997
    Jolly JumpersDr. Foots
    7077
  • 6 Dec 1997
    NuvaCollege Utrecht
    10055
  • 6 Dec 1997
    SneekhoutKatwijk
    6146
  • 6 Dec 1997
    BV LeiderdorpLevago Orca's
    6974
  • 13 Dec 1997
    College UtrechtBV Leiderdorp
    8472
  • 13 Dec 1997
    Levago Orca'sJolly Jumpers
    6956
  • 13 Dec 1997
    Dr. FootsSneekhout
    5162
  • 13 Dec 1997
    HoofddorpNuva
    4690
  • 20 Dec 1997
    College UtrechtLevago Orca's
    6368
  • 20 Dec 1997
    BV LeiderdorpHoofddorp
    5576
  • 20 Dec 1997
    KatwijkNuva
    6094
  • 20 Dec 1997
    SneekhoutJolly Jumpers
    6455
  • 9 Jan 1998
    HoofddorpCollege Utrecht
    7468
  • 10 Jan 1998
    Levago Orca'sSneekhout
    4060
  • 10 Jan 1998
    Dr. FootsNuva
    6360
  • 10 Jan 1998
    KatwijkBV Leiderdorp
    6881
  • 16 Jan 1998
    Levago Orca'sHoofddorp
    5367
  • 17 Jan 1998
    College UtrechtKatwijk
    6871
  • 17 Jan 1998
    NuvaJolly Jumpers
    10263
  • 17 Jan 1998
    BV LeiderdorpDr. Foots
    5051
  • 23 Jan 1998
    HoofddorpKatwijk
    7164
  • 24 Jan 1998
    College UtrechtDr. Foots
    5773
  • 24 Jan 1998
    NuvaSneekhout
    6957
  • 24 Jan 1998
    BV LeiderdorpJolly Jumpers
    7886
  • 31 Jan 1998
    Jolly JumpersCollege Utrecht
    7466
  • 31 Jan 1998
    Dr. FootsHoofddorp
    6663
  • 31 Jan 1998
    KatwijkLevago Orca's
    5369
  • 31 Jan 1998
    SneekhoutBV Leiderdorp
    6845
  • 7 Feb 1998
    College UtrechtSneekhout
    6254
  • 7 Feb 1998
    Levago Orca'sNuva
    4985
  • 7 Feb 1998
    KatwijkDr. Foots
    5864
  • 7 Feb 1998
    HoofddorpJolly Jumpers
    5955
  • 14 Feb 1998
    Jolly JumpersKatwijk
    7363
  • 14 Feb 1998
    NuvaBV Leiderdorp
    7935
  • 14 Feb 1998
    Dr. FootsLevago Orca's
    6954
  • 14 Feb 1998
    SneekhoutHoofddorp
    6457
  • 28 Feb 1998
    College UtrechtNuva
    62104
  • 28 Feb 1998
    Levago Orca'sBV Leiderdorp
    6274
  • 28 Feb 1998
    Dr. FootsJolly Jumpers
    7558
  • 28 Feb 1998
    KatwijkSneekhout
    3766
  • 7 Mar 1998
    Jolly JumpersLevago Orca's
    5178
  • 7 Mar 1998
    NuvaHoofddorp
    7056
  • 7 Mar 1998
    BV LeiderdorpCollege Utrecht
    6561
  • 7 Mar 1998
    SneekhoutDr. Foots
    5953
  • 14 Mar 1998
    NuvaKatwijk
    8854
  • 14 Mar 1998
    Jolly JumpersSneekhout
    5677
  • 14 Mar 1998
    Levago Orca'sCollege Utrecht
    6057
  • 14 Mar 1998
    HoofddorpBV Leiderdorp
    6770
  • 21 Mar 1998
    College UtrechtHoofddorp
    7857
  • 21 Mar 1998
    NuvaDr. Foots
    6544
  • 21 Mar 1998
    BV LeiderdorpKatwijk
    8761
  • 21 Mar 1998
    SneekhoutLevago Orca's
    6660
  • 27 Mar 1998
    HoofddorpLevago Orca's
    6574
  • 28 Mar 1998
    Jolly JumpersNuva
    64117
  • 28 Mar 1998
    Dr. FootsBV Leiderdorp
    6853
  • 28 Mar 1998
    KatwijkCollege Utrecht
    6976

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Semi-final

  • 2 Apr 1998
    NuvaLevago Orca's
    10043
  • 3 Apr 1998
    SneekhoutDr. Foots
    5866
  • 4 Apr 1998
    Dr. FootsSneekhout
    4757
  • 4 Apr 1998
    Levago Orca'sNuva
    6486
  • 10 Apr 1998
    SneekhoutDr. Foots
    6581

Final

  • 18 Apr 1998
    NuvaDr. Foots
    6854
  • 2 May 1998
    Dr. FootsNuva
    7166
  • 5 May 1998
    NuvaDr. Foots
    8143
  • 9 May 1998
    Dr. FootsNuva
    70103