Women's Basketball League

Women's Basketball League 2021-22

96 of 96 games in the archive have a result.

Den Helder SUNS won the Women's Basketball League 2021-22. GBI van Dijk Grasshoppers finished second. 9 teams took part, playing 88 games between them. BC Utrecht Cangeroes played a level lower the next season.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Reguliere competitie

Final standings Women's Basketball League 2021-22, Reguliere competitie
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1GBI van Dijk GrasshoppersKatwijka161511,319955+36430
2Den Helder SUNSSUNSa161511,303918+38530
3Startportaal BinnenlandStartportaal161151,3511,093+25822
4Landslake LionsLandslake16971,2291,097+13218
5Lekdetec.nlLekdetec.nl16971,1431,037+10618
6Jolly JumpersJolly Jumpers166101,0501,152-10212
7Martini SparksMartini Sparks165111,0371,289-25210
Played a level lower the next season (derived; no source names a relegation)8Cangeroes UtrechtCangeroes161159301,301-3712
9BC Triple ThreatBC Triple Threat161158171,337-5202
  1. aGrasshoppers: Level with BV Den Helder. Between them 1–1, point difference +1. Decided on point difference between them.

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) W–L and points filled in from the games in the archive.

Elite B

Final standings Women's Basketball League 2021-22, Elite B
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Jolly JumpersJolly Jumpers3301,2981,316-1818
2Martini SparksMartini Sparks3121,2601,528-26812
3BC Triple ThreatBC Triple Threat3211,0361,574-5386
Played a level lower the next season (derived; no source names a relegation)4Cangeroes UtrechtCangeroes3031,1011,522-4212

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl)

Elite A

Final standings Women's Basketball League 2021-22, Elite A
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Den Helder SUNSSUNS4401,6131,175+43838
2GBI van Dijk GrasshoppersKatwijk4221,6061,220+38634
3Startportaal BinnenlandStartportaal4311,6491,376+27328
4Lekdetec.nlLekdetec.nl4131,4301,372+5820
5Landslake LionsLandslake4041,4891,399+9018

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl)

  • Played a level lower the next season (derived; no source names a relegation)
  • Through to: final
  • Through to: semi-final
  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

Reguliere competitie

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite B

Home (row) against away (column)BCJOLMARUTR
BC Triple ThreatBCBC Triple ThreaT46–81
Jolly JumpersJOLJolly Jumpers86–49
Martini SparksMARMartini Sparks93–9969–81
CangeroesUTRBC Utrecht Cangeroes63–7459–61

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite A

Home (row) against away (column)KATLANLEKSTASUN
KatwijkKATGBI van Dijk Grasshoppers82–6070–79
LandslakeLANLandslake Lions51–6969–77
Lekdetec.nlLEKLekdetec.nl92–8766–88
StartportaalSTAStartportaal Binnenland75–6678–69
SUNSSUNDen Helder SUNS64–5379–68

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below.

Quarter-final

  • 14 Apr 2022
    SUNSBC Triple Threat
    8638
  • 17 Apr 2022
    BC Triple ThreatSUNS
    4781

Semi-final

  • 21 Apr 2022
    SUNSLandslake
    7861
  • 23 Apr 2022
    LandslakeSUNS
    6368

Final

  • 30 Apr 2022
    SUNSKatwijk
    9683
  • 5 May 2022
    SUNSKatwijk
    5756
  • 7 May 2022
    KatwijkSUNS
    7352
  • 11 May 2022
    KatwijkSUNS
    6077