Eredivisie

Eredivisie 1979-80

227 of 227 games in the archive have a result. 2 results are disputed: sources disagree.Level 1 · the pyramid of 1979-80 →

EBBC won the Eredivisie 1979-80. Parker Leiden finished second. Parker Leiden won the regular season. 11 teams took part, playing 220 games between them. Rotterdam Zuid and BV Groningen were relegated.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 1979-80
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Parker LeidenParker Leiden403734,2433,310+93374
2EBBC Den BoschEBBC403463,9883,013+97568
3BV AmstelveenBV Amstelveen4030103,8233,340+48360
4Nationale Nederlanden DonarGroningen4024163,8543,464+39048
5Eve & Adam Stars HaarlemHaarlem4022183,8033,763+4044
6Punch DelftPunch Delft4021193,8343,740+9442
7Frisol Rowic DordrechtFrisol4018223,6023,755-15336
8B.O.B.B.O.B.4014263,5663,883-31728
9Delta Lloyd AmsterdamAmsterdam4013273,5973,727-13026
Relegated10Rotterdam ZuidRotterdam Zuida405353,4144,268-8548
Relegated11BV GroningenBV Groningen402383,3044,765-1,4614
  1. aRotterdam Zuid: −2 points by the federation. 2 winstpunten in mindering, bij de wedstrijd tegen Rowic die niet werd gespeeld en reglementair met 0-2 verloren werd.

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) W–L and points filled in from Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback).

  • Relegated
  • Through to: semi-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

  • 8 Sept 1979
    AmsterdamFrisol
    8586
  • 8 Sept 1979
    EBBCHaarlem
    9575
  • 8 Sept 1979
    BV GroningenPunch Delft
    87116
  • 8 Sept 1979
    Parker LeidenBV Amstelveen
    8971
  • 8 Sept 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidB.O.B.
    8499
  • 12 Sept 1979
    GroningenB.O.B.
    10276
  • 14 Sept 1979
    FrisolBV Groningen
    12480
  • 15 Sept 1979
    BV AmstelveenRotterdam Zuid
    13076
  • 15 Sept 1979
    EBBCGroningen
    8772
  • 15 Sept 1979
    HaarlemPunch Delft
    121115
  • 15 Sept 1979
    B.O.B.Amsterdam
    10096
  • 19 Sept 1979
    FrisolEBBC
    74100
  • 22 Sept 1979
    AmsterdamBV Amstelveen
    89103
  • 22 Sept 1979
    Punch DelftFrisol
    8485
  • 22 Sept 1979
    BV GroningenB.O.B.
    76100
  • 22 Sept 1979
    Parker LeidenEBBC
    8887
  • 23 Sept 1979
    GroningenHaarlem
    9175
  • 25 Sept 1979
    HaarlemEBBC
    8096
  • 29 Sept 1979
    BV AmstelveenBV Groningen
    12589
  • 29 Sept 1979
    EBBCRotterdam Zuid
    11572
  • 29 Sept 1979
    GroningenParker Leiden
    7882
  • 29 Sept 1979
    HaarlemFrisol
    7283
  • 29 Sept 1979
    B.O.B.Punch Delft
    8591
  • 3 Oct 1979
    EBBCB.O.B.
    9962
  • 6 Oct 1979
    AmsterdamEBBC
    6895
  • 6 Oct 1979
    Punch DelftBV Amstelveen
    100110
  • 6 Oct 1979
    Parker LeidenHaarlem
    9184
  • 6 Oct 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidGroningen
    9587
  • 9 Oct 1979
    Punch DelftGroningen
    10598
  • 9 Oct 1979
    B.O.B.Parker Leiden
    7594
  • 10 Oct 1979
    BV AmstelveenHaarlem
    11496
  • 10 Oct 1979
    AmsterdamRotterdam Zuid
    10577
  • 10 Oct 1979
    BV GroningenParker Leiden
    91123
  • 13 Oct 1979
    BV AmstelveenFrisol
    11378
  • 13 Oct 1979
    EBBCBV Groningen
    13969
  • 13 Oct 1979
    GroningenAmsterdam
    10591
  • 13 Oct 1979
    HaarlemB.O.B.
    8786
  • 13 Oct 1979
    Parker LeidenRotterdam Zuid
    12845
  • 17 Oct 1979
    AmsterdamHaarlem
    8085
  • 17 Oct 1979
    Parker LeidenPunch Delft
    10074
  • 17 Oct 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidBV Groningen
    107115
  • 19 Oct 1979
    FrisolRotterdam Zuid
    9088
  • 20 Oct 1979
    AmsterdamParker Leiden
    8475
  • 20 Oct 1979
    Punch DelftEBBC
    8979
  • 20 Oct 1979
    BV GroningenGroningen
    94116
  • 20 Oct 1979
    B.O.B.BV Amstelveen
    82108
  • 20 Oct 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidHaarlem
    91109
  • 21 Oct 1979
    BV AmstelveenGroningen
    9387
  • 21 Oct 1979
    BV GroningenHaarlem
    89105
  • 24 Oct 1979
    GroningenFrisol
    10089
  • 27 Oct 1979
    EBBCFrisol
    12865
  • 27 Oct 1979
    GroningenPunch Delft
    9084
  • 27 Oct 1979
    HaarlemBV Amstelveen
    8987
  • 27 Oct 1979
    Parker LeidenBV Groningen
    14961
  • 27 Oct 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidAmsterdam
    9082
  • 30 Oct 1979
    Punch DelftBV Groningen
    13274
  • 30 Oct 1979
    B.O.B.Rotterdam Zuid
    9297
  • 31 Oct 1979
    BV AmstelveenParker Leiden
    8891
  • 31 Oct 1979
    FrisolAmsterdam
    9394
  • 2 Nov 1979
    FrisolGroningen
    8880
  • 3 Nov 1979
    Punch DelftParker Leiden
    105106
  • 3 Nov 1979
    BV GroningenRotterdam Zuid
    9288
  • 3 Nov 1979
    HaarlemAmsterdam
    9295
  • 3 Nov 1979
    B.O.B.EBBC
    60100
  • 4 Nov 1979
    EBBCBV Amstelveen
    7973
  • 4 Nov 1979
    GroningenB.O.B.
    8985
  • 4 Nov 1979
    Parker LeidenFrisol
    10089
  • 5 Nov 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidPunch Delft
    8897
  • 9 Nov 1979
    AmsterdamB.O.B.
    7470
  • 9 Nov 1979
    Punch DelftHaarlem
    9596
  • 9 Nov 1979
    BV GroningenFrisol
    8797
  • 9 Nov 1979
    GroningenEBBC
    6779
  • 9 Nov 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidBV Amstelveen
    90107
  • 11 Nov 1979
    BV AmstelveenEBBC
    7875
  • 14 Nov 1979
    AmsterdamFrisol
    106102
  • 14 Nov 1979
    EBBCHaarlem
    10987
  • 14 Nov 1979
    BV GroningenPunch Delft
    91104
  • 14 Nov 1979
    Parker LeidenBV Amstelveen
    9284
  • 14 Nov 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidB.O.B.
    88108
  • 16 Nov 1979
    FrisolPunch Delft
    9992
  • 17 Nov 1979
    BV AmstelveenAmsterdam
    9083
  • 17 Nov 1979
    EBBCParker Leiden
    7983
  • 17 Nov 1979
    HaarlemGroningen
    11195
  • 17 Nov 1979
    B.O.B.BV Groningen
    12094
  • 18 Nov 1979
    AmsterdamPunch Delft
    8183
  • 18 Nov 1979
    GroningenBV Amstelveen
    8676
  • 18 Nov 1979
    Parker LeidenB.O.B.
    11280
  • 19 Nov 1979
    B.O.B.Groningen
    94107
  • 19 Nov 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidFrisol
    90105
  • 20 Nov 1979
    HaarlemBV Groningen
    14274
  • 23 Nov 1979
    FrisolHaarlem
    99108
  • 24 Nov 1979
    Punch DelftB.O.B.
    110109
  • 24 Nov 1979
    BV GroningenBV Amstelveen
    78106
  • 24 Nov 1979
    Parker LeidenGroningen
    10482
  • 24 Nov 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidEBBC
    89106
  • 27 Nov 1979
    HaarlemPunch Delft
    8277
  • 27 Nov 1979
    B.O.B.Amsterdam
    105102
  • 28 Nov 1979
    BV AmstelveenRotterdam Zuid
    11074
  • 28 Nov 1979
    FrisolBV Groningen
    12382
  • 30 Nov 1979
    FrisolParker Leiden
    87103
  • 1 Dec 1979
    BV AmstelveenPunch Delft
    8485
  • 1 Dec 1979
    EBBCAmsterdam
    10380
  • 1 Dec 1979
    GroningenRotterdam Zuid
    11888
  • 1 Dec 1979
    HaarlemParker Leiden
    9092
  • 1 Dec 1979
    B.O.B.Frisol
    9593
  • 2 Dec 1979
    BV GroningenAmsterdam
    67102
  • 4 Dec 1979
    Punch DelftRotterdam Zuid
    140101
  • 4 Dec 1979
    GroningenHaarlem
    12475
  • 8 Dec 1979
    AmsterdamGroningen
    89120
  • 8 Dec 1979
    FrisolBV Amstelveen
    99112
  • 8 Dec 1979
    BV GroningenEBBC
    56114
  • 8 Dec 1979
    B.O.B.Haarlem
    9395
  • 8 Dec 1979
    Rotterdam ZuidParker Leiden
    87127
  • 11 Dec 1979
    Punch DelftFrisol
    98102
  • 12 Dec 1979
    AmsterdamBV Amstelveen
    7989
  • 12 Dec 1979
    BV GroningenB.O.B.
    101116
  • 15 Dec 1979
    BV AmstelveenB.O.B.
    9987
  • 15 Dec 1979
    EBBCPunch Delft
    6971
  • 15 Dec 1979
    GroningenBV Groningen
    13155
  • 15 Dec 1979
    HaarlemRotterdam Zuid
    129108
  • 15 Dec 1979
    Parker LeidenAmsterdam
    11281
  • 18 Dec 1979
    HaarlemFrisol
    9194
  • 18 Dec 1979
    B.O.B.Punch Delft
    89120
  • 19 Dec 1979
    BV AmstelveenBV Groningen
    12866
  • 19 Dec 1979
    GroningenParker Leiden
    8490
  • 22 Dec 1979
    EBBCRotterdam Zuid
    12774
  • 2 Jan 1980
    Parker LeidenEBBC
    8584
  • 5 Jan 1980
    AmsterdamBV Groningen
    11380
  • 5 Jan 1980
    EBBCGroningen
    9986
  • 6 Jan 1980
    Parker LeidenHaarlem
    11582
  • 8 Jan 1980
    Punch DelftBV Amstelveen
    103105
  • 9 Jan 1980
    FrisolB.O.B.
    104108
  • 9 Jan 1980
    Rotterdam ZuidGroningen
    86131
  • 11 Jan 1980
    FrisolEBBC
    8588
  • 12 Jan 1980
    BV AmstelveenHaarlem
    9986
  • 12 Jan 1980
    AmsterdamRotterdam Zuid
    10688
  • 12 Jan 1980
    Punch DelftGroningen
    8392
  • 12 Jan 1980
    BV GroningenParker Leiden
    75135
  • 14 Jan 1980
    AmsterdamEBBC
    7179
  • 15 Jan 1980
    HaarlemB.O.B.
    9763
  • 16 Jan 1980
    BV AmstelveenFrisol
    10884
  • 16 Jan 1980
    GroningenAmsterdam
    10184
  • 16 Jan 1980
    Parker LeidenRotterdam Zuid
    12089
  • 19 Jan 1980
    AmsterdamHaarlem
    6774
  • 19 Jan 1980
    EBBCB.O.B.
    10678
  • 19 Jan 1980
    GroningenFrisol
    9576
  • 19 Jan 1980
    Parker LeidenPunch Delft
    10484
  • 19 Jan 1980
    Rotterdam ZuidBV Groningen
    10599
  • 20 Jan 1980
    BV GroningenHaarlem
    79111
  • 21 Jan 1980
    Punch DelftAmsterdam
    9488
  • 22 Jan 1980
    Punch DelftAmsterdam
    9589
  • 23 Jan 1980
    FrisolRotterdam Zuid
    103101
  • 23 Jan 1980
    GroningenBV Amstelveen
    9077
  • 25 Jan 1980
    FrisolAmsterdam
    9289
  • 26 Jan 1980
    BV AmstelveenParker Leiden
    7775
  • 26 Jan 1980
    Punch DelftBV Groningen
    12490
  • 26 Jan 1980
    HaarlemEBBC
    7382
  • 29 Jan 1980
    Punch DelftEBBC
    8194
  • 29 Jan 1980
    B.O.B.BV Amstelveen
    8087
  • 30 Jan 1980
    AmsterdamParker Leiden
    93122
  • 30 Jan 1980
    BV GroningenGroningen
    81123
  • 30 Jan 1980
    Rotterdam ZuidHaarlem
    8199
  • 2 Feb 1980
    AmsterdamB.O.B.
    8586
  • 2 Feb 1980
    Punch DelftHaarlem
    8983
  • 2 Feb 1980
    BV GroningenFrisol
    9195
  • 2 Feb 1980
    GroningenEBBC
    7092
  • 2 Feb 1980
    Rotterdam ZuidBV Amstelveen
    76104
  • 3 Feb 1980
    AmsterdamBV Groningen
    10876
  • 3 Feb 1980
    EBBCBV Amstelveen
    7964
  • 3 Feb 1980
    Parker LeidenFrisol
    12686
  • 5 Feb 1980
    B.O.B.Rotterdam Zuid
    9776
  • 6 Feb 1980
    EBBCBV Groningen
    16484
  • 8 Feb 1980
    FrisolPunch Delft
    9190
  • 9 Feb 1980
    BV AmstelveenAmsterdam
    8177
  • 9 Feb 1980
    EBBCParker Leiden
    8174
  • 9 Feb 1980
    HaarlemGroningen
    9490
  • 9 Feb 1980
    B.O.B.BV Groningen
    10496
  • 10 Feb 1980
    Parker LeidenBV Groningen
    11673
  • 12 Feb 1980
    HaarlemBV Amstelveen
    8588
  • 13 Feb 1980
    GroningenPunch Delft
    10488
  • 13 Feb 1980
    Rotterdam ZuidAmsterdam
    7998
  • 15 Feb 1980
    FrisolHaarlem
    11080
  • 16 Feb 1980
    Punch DelftB.O.B.
    10195
  • 16 Feb 1980
    BV GroningenBV Amstelveen
    86130
  • 16 Feb 1980
    Parker LeidenGroningen
    9076
  • 16 Feb 1980a
    Rotterdam ZuidEBBC
    70127
  • 17 Feb 1980b
    AmsterdamPunch Delft
    7683
  • 17 Feb 1980
    Parker LeidenB.O.B.
    10285
  • 19 Feb 1980
    HaarlemBV Groningen
    158103
  • 23 Feb 1980
    BV AmstelveenPunch Delft
    7673
  • 23 Feb 1980
    GroningenRotterdam Zuid
    11696
  • 23 Feb 1980
    HaarlemParker Leiden
    96132
  • 23 Feb 1980
    B.O.B.Frisol
    9592
  • 24 Feb 1980
    BV AmstelveenGroningen
    8772
  • 24 Feb 1980
    EBBCAmsterdam
    13688
  • 25 Feb 1980
    Rotterdam ZuidPunch Delft
    100114
  • 26 Feb 1980
    Punch DelftParker Leiden
    86119
  • 26 Feb 1980
    HaarlemAmsterdam
    10098
  • 26 Feb 1980
    B.O.B.EBBC
    68115
  • 27 Feb 1980
    FrisolGroningen
    8586
  • 27 Feb 1980
    BV GroningenRotterdam Zuid
    8688
  • 29 Feb 1980
    FrisolBV Amstelveen
    7995
  • 1 Mar 1980
    AmsterdamGroningen
    108104
  • 1 Mar 1980
    BV GroningenEBBC
    84136
  • 1 Mar 1980
    B.O.B.Haarlem
    96102
  • 1 Mar 1980
    Rotterdam ZuidParker Leiden
    88134
  • 2 Mar 1980
    BV AmstelveenEBBC
    6973
  • 2 Mar 1980
    BV GroningenAmsterdam
    94132
  • 4 Mar 1980
    Punch DelftRotterdam Zuid
    108106
  • 7 Mar 1980
    FrisolParker Leiden
    102123
  • 8 Mar 1980
    BV AmstelveenB.O.B.
    9883
  • 8 Mar 1980
    EBBCPunch Delft
    10071
  • 8 Mar 1980
    GroningenBV Groningen
    11659
  • 8 Mar 1980
    HaarlemRotterdam Zuid
    10798
  • 8 Mar 1980
    Parker LeidenAmsterdam
    12179
  • 11 Mar 1980
    B.O.B.Groningen
    7493
  • 12 Mar 1980
    FrisolB.O.B.
    9298
  • 15 Mar 1980
    EBBCFrisol
    9480
  • 15 Mar 1980
    B.O.B.Parker Leiden
    88119
  • date unknown
    Rotterdam ZuidFrisol
    02

    forfeit

2 disputed results
  1. aRotterdam Zuid – EBBC: An article in n.t.b. (ABCDDD-collectie) of 18 February 1980 gives 70–127, but the federation and j-dus give 70–126.
  2. bDelta Lloyd Amsterdam – Punch Delft: An article in n.t.b. (ABCDDD-collectie) of 18 February 1980 gives 76–83, but the federation and j-dus give 78–83.

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Semi-final

  • 22 Mar 1980
    EBBCBV Amstelveen
    6362
  • 22 Mar 1980
    Parker LeidenGroningen
    9483
  • 23 Mar 1980
    GroningenParker Leiden
    87102
  • 24 Mar 1980
    BV AmstelveenEBBC
    7673
  • 26 Mar 1980
    EBBCBV Amstelveen
    7063

Final

  • 29 Mar 1980
    Parker LeidenEBBC
    6974
  • 31 Mar 1980
    EBBCParker Leiden
    7372