Cup der Lage Landen

2 seasons in the archive. Pick a season for standings and results.

Seasons and champions

Who won the Cup der Lage Landen? EiffelTowers Nijmegen (2002-03).

  1. 2003-04Final Four postponed, never played

About the tournament

The Cup der Lage Landen (Cup of the Low Countries) was a cup for Dutch and Belgian club teams, played at the start of the season. The first edition, in 2002, had six Dutch and six Belgian teams in four groups of three. The group winners played a Final Four on 4 and 5 January 2003. De Telegraaf called the tournament a possible forerunner of a joint league.

The second edition, in 2003-04, added a second round after the groups. Omniworld Almere and Demon Astronauts qualified for the Final Four of 3 and 4 January 2004. It was postponed, mainly because the Belgian clubs could not make that date. No new date ever came: the edition has no winner.

Sources: De Telegraaf, 27-08-2002, “Primeur voor basketballers” · Algemeen Dagblad, 29-11-2003, p. 18, “Uitstel” (Delpher) · j-dus, Cup der Lage Landen

All-time table

Which clubs won the most games in the Cup der Lage Landen?

Every edition of the Cup der Lage Landen, Dutch clubs only.

All-time table
#ClubSeas.GWLW%Pts forPts againstDiffTitles
1Amsterdam BasketballAmsterdam276185.7%520461+590
2EiffelTowers NijmegenEiffelTowers263250.0%520486+341
2BS WeertBS Weert253260.0%409394+150
2Heroes Den BoschHeroes253260.0%412428-160
5Almere PioneersPioneers242250.0%337332+50
6Landstede HammersLandstede251420.0%397435-380
6DonarDonar121150.0%143135+80
8Den HelderDen Helder12020.0%149167-180
8Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City13030.0%209248-390