Eredivisie

Eredivisie 1988-89

193 of 193 games in the archive have a result.Level 1 · the pyramid of 1988-89 →

Direktbank Den Helder won the Eredivisie 1988-89. Nashua EBBC Den Bosch finished second. Nashua EBBC Den Bosch won the regular season. 10 teams took part, playing 180 games between them. Gunco Rotterdam and ESTS Akrides IJmuiden were relegated.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 1988-89
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Nashua EBBC Den BoschNashua363153,4863,018+46862
2Direktbank Den HelderDirektbank3626103,2292,901+32852
3Miniware BS WeertMiniware3622143,0182,928+9044
4Computerij MeppelComputerij3619173,3433,190+15338
5Ahrend DonarAhrend Donar3619173,4873,561-7438
6Sportlife Canadians AmsterdamAmsterdam3618183,1183,072+4636
7De Boo DAS DelftDe Boo DAS Delft3617192,8942,996-10234
8Kolf & Molijn Orca’s UrkUrk3613233,1433,328-18526
Relegated9Gunco RotterdamGunco3610263,3613,698-33722
Relegated10ESTS Akrides IJmuidenESTS365312,9533,340-38710

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) W–L and points filled in from Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback).

  • Relegated
  • Through to: semi-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

  • 23 Sept 1988
    De Boo DAS DelftDirektbank
    7178
  • 24 Sept 1988
    ESTSAmsterdam
    7782
  • 24 Sept 1988
    UrkNashua
    7789
  • 24 Sept 1988
    MiniwareComputerij
    7872
  • 25 Sept 1988
    GuncoAhrend Donar
    9693
  • 28 Sept 1988
    GuncoUrk
    8296
  • 1 Oct 1988
    AmsterdamDe Boo DAS Delft
    8891
  • 1 Oct 1988
    NashuaMiniware
    10480
  • 1 Oct 1988
    DirektbankUrk
    9086
  • 1 Oct 1988
    Ahrend DonarESTS
    9092
  • 1 Oct 1988
    ComputerijGunco
    9872
  • 4 Oct 1988
    MiniwareDirektbank
    7884
  • 5 Oct 1988
    Ahrend DonarComputerij
    7492
  • 5 Oct 1988
    ESTSDe Boo DAS Delft
    7578
  • 5 Oct 1988
    GuncoNashua
    92109
  • 6 Oct 1988
    UrkAmsterdam
    8974
  • 8 Oct 1988
    AmsterdamMiniware
    7476
  • 8 Oct 1988
    De Boo DAS DelftUrk
    9271
  • 8 Oct 1988
    NashuaAhrend Donar
    11284
  • 8 Oct 1988
    DirektbankGunco
    9375
  • 8 Oct 1988
    ComputerijESTS
    9678
  • 10 Oct 1988
    Ahrend DonarDirektbank
    8797
  • 12 Oct 1988
    ESTSUrk
    8885
  • 13 Oct 1988
    GuncoAmsterdam
    102103
  • 15 Oct 1988
    AmsterdamDirektbank
    8079
  • 15 Oct 1988
    De Boo DAS DelftNashua
    8182
  • 15 Oct 1988
    ESTSGunco
    8990
  • 15 Oct 1988
    UrkComputerij
    8386
  • 15 Oct 1988
    MiniwareAhrend Donar
    8270
  • 22 Oct 1988
    AmsterdamAhrend Donar
    8085
  • 22 Oct 1988
    De Boo DAS DelftGunco
    8182
  • 22 Oct 1988
    NashuaESTS
    12865
  • 22 Oct 1988
    DirektbankComputerij
    8988
  • 22 Oct 1988
    UrkMiniware
    8286
  • 26 Oct 1988
    NashuaDirektbank
    9580
  • 26 Oct 1988
    ESTSMiniware
    5462
  • 26 Oct 1988
    ComputerijAmsterdam
    9673
  • 26 Oct 1988
    Ahrend DonarDe Boo DAS Delft
    8178
  • 28 Oct 1988
    ESTSDirektbank
    7198
  • 29 Oct 1988
    AmsterdamNashua
    92107
  • 29 Oct 1988
    De Boo DAS DelftComputerij
    6180
  • 29 Oct 1988
    UrkAhrend Donar
    7879
  • 29 Oct 1988
    MiniwareGunco
    9778
  • 5 Nov 1988
    NashuaDe Boo DAS Delft
    8675
  • 5 Nov 1988
    DirektbankAmsterdam
    8060
  • 5 Nov 1988
    Ahrend DonarMiniware
    6284
  • 5 Nov 1988
    ComputerijUrk
    11397
  • 6 Nov 1988
    GuncoESTS
    92108
  • 11 Nov 1988
    AmsterdamESTS
    9175
  • 12 Nov 1988
    NashuaUrk
    11090
  • 12 Nov 1988
    DirektbankDe Boo DAS Delft
    8459
  • 12 Nov 1988
    ComputerijMiniware
    9192
  • 13 Nov 1988
    Ahrend DonarGunco
    9971
  • 15 Nov 1988
    MiniwareDe Boo DAS Delft
    7569
  • 17 Nov 1988
    ComputerijNashua
    8387
  • 19 Nov 1988
    De Boo DAS DelftAmsterdam
    6067
  • 19 Nov 1988
    ESTSAhrend Donar
    6183
  • 19 Nov 1988
    GuncoComputerij
    100101
  • 19 Nov 1988
    UrkDirektbank
    7085
  • 19 Nov 1988
    MiniwareNashua
    8381
  • 3 Dec 1988
    DirektbankMiniware
    7068
  • 3 Dec 1988
    ComputerijAhrend Donar
    9479
  • 4 Dec 1988
    NashuaGunco
    10374
  • 7 Dec 1988
    AmsterdamUrk
    9783
  • 8 Dec 1988
    De Boo DAS DelftESTS
    6266
  • 10 Dec 1988
    ESTSComputerij
    9397
  • 10 Dec 1988
    UrkDe Boo DAS Delft
    8293
  • 10 Dec 1988
    MiniwareAmsterdam
    7983
  • 11 Dec 1988
    Ahrend DonarNashua
    98105
  • 11 Dec 1988
    GuncoDirektbank
    10593
  • 12 Dec 1988
    NashuaComputerij
    9087
  • 14 Dec 1988
    AmsterdamGunco
    10579
  • 15 Dec 1988
    De Boo DAS DelftMiniware
    8990
  • 16 Dec 1988
    Ahrend DonarUrk
    10892
  • 17 Dec 1988
    NashuaAmsterdam
    8388
  • 17 Dec 1988
    DirektbankESTS
    6866
  • 17 Dec 1988
    ComputerijDe Boo DAS Delft
    12287
  • 18 Dec 1988
    GuncoMiniware
    89101
  • 20 Dec 1988
    DirektbankAhrend Donar
    9763
  • 7 Jan 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftGunco
    8873
  • 7 Jan 1989
    Ahrend DonarAmsterdam
    10388
  • 7 Jan 1989
    ESTSNashua
    87107
  • 7 Jan 1989
    ComputerijDirektbank
    8895
  • 7 Jan 1989
    MiniwareUrk
    9784
  • 10 Jan 1989
    MiniwareESTS
    7669
  • 11 Jan 1989
    AmsterdamComputerij
    9597
  • 11 Jan 1989
    UrkGunco
    8780
  • 12 Jan 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftAhrend Donar
    7168
  • 14 Jan 1989
    AmsterdamDe Boo DAS Delft
    9192
  • 14 Jan 1989
    NashuaMiniware
    10490
  • 14 Jan 1989
    DirektbankUrk
    9395
  • 14 Jan 1989
    Ahrend DonarESTS
    8574
  • 14 Jan 1989
    ComputerijGunco
    91102
  • 21 Jan 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftDirektbank
    7088
  • 21 Jan 1989
    ESTSAmsterdam
    6973
  • 21 Jan 1989
    UrkNashua
    6980
  • 21 Jan 1989
    MiniwareComputerij
    7796
  • 21 Jan 1989
    GuncoAhrend Donar
    8990
  • 25 Jan 1989
    Ahrend DonarComputerij
    10088
  • 25 Jan 1989
    ESTSDe Boo DAS Delft
    7478
  • 25 Jan 1989
    UrkAmsterdam
    9384
  • 28 Jan 1989
    AmsterdamMiniware
    9277
  • 28 Jan 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftUrk
    7673
  • 28 Jan 1989
    NashuaAhrend Donar
    11093
  • 28 Jan 1989
    DirektbankGunco
    7648
  • 28 Jan 1989
    ComputerijESTS
    11097
  • 31 Jan 1989
    GuncoAmsterdam
    8384
  • 31 Jan 1989
    MiniwareDe Boo DAS Delft
    7959
  • 1 Feb 1989
    ESTSUrk
    8085
  • 4 Feb 1989
    AmsterdamAhrend Donar
    8476
  • 4 Feb 1989
    NashuaESTS
    11688
  • 4 Feb 1989
    DirektbankComputerij
    8167
  • 4 Feb 1989
    GuncoDe Boo DAS Delft
    7980
  • 4 Feb 1989
    UrkMiniware
    7673
  • 5 Feb 1989
    DirektbankNashua
    7982
  • 9 Feb 1989
    ComputerijNashua
    9176
  • 11 Feb 1989
    NashuaDirektbank
    8281
  • 11 Feb 1989
    Ahrend DonarDe Boo DAS Delft
    7169
  • 11 Feb 1989
    ESTSMiniware
    9093
  • 11 Feb 1989
    ComputerijAmsterdam
    9788
  • 11 Feb 1989
    UrkGunco
    7493
  • 12 Feb 1989
    GuncoNashua
    88118
  • 15 Feb 1989
    Ahrend DonarDirektbank
    9492
  • 18 Feb 1989
    AmsterdamNashua
    79108
  • 18 Feb 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftComputerij
    8271
  • 18 Feb 1989
    ESTSDirektbank
    91113
  • 18 Feb 1989
    UrkAhrend Donar
    8093
  • 18 Feb 1989
    MiniwareGunco
    10981
  • 25 Feb 1989
    Ahrend DonarMiniware
    8969
  • 25 Feb 1989
    ComputerijUrk
    9596
  • 26 Feb 1989
    DirektbankAmsterdam
    6961
  • 26 Feb 1989
    GuncoESTS
    107105
  • 28 Feb 1989
    MiniwareDirektbank
    7077
  • 2 Mar 1989
    ComputerijMiniware
    8594
  • 4 Mar 1989
    AmsterdamESTS
    10579
  • 4 Mar 1989
    NashuaUrk
    113104
  • 4 Mar 1989
    DirektbankDe Boo DAS Delft
    7074
  • 4 Mar 1989
    Ahrend DonarGunco
    10687
  • 5 Mar 1989
    DirektbankNashua
    7471
  • 11 Mar 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftAmsterdam
    8674
  • 11 Mar 1989
    ESTSAhrend Donar
    7883
  • 11 Mar 1989
    GuncoComputerij
    9993
  • 11 Mar 1989
    UrkDirektbank
    76114
  • 11 Mar 1989
    MiniwareNashua
    8992
  • 13 Mar 1989
    NashuaGunco
    11278
  • 14 Mar 1989
    DirektbankMiniware
    8588
  • 15 Mar 1989
    AmsterdamUrk
    13886
  • 15 Mar 1989
    ComputerijAhrend Donar
    9175
  • 16 Mar 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftESTS
    9576
  • 18 Mar 1989
    Ahrend DonarNashua
    8283
  • 18 Mar 1989
    ESTSComputerij
    7476
  • 18 Mar 1989
    UrkDe Boo DAS Delft
    11074
  • 18 Mar 1989
    MiniwareAmsterdam
    6869
  • 19 Mar 1989
    GuncoDirektbank
    98111
  • 20 Mar 1989
    NashuaComputerij
    8476
  • 21 Mar 1989
    AmsterdamGunco
    100110
  • 21 Mar 1989
    DirektbankAhrend Donar
    7778
  • 21 Mar 1989
    UrkESTS
    11799
  • 23 Mar 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftMiniware
    5565
  • 25 Mar 1989
    Ahrend DonarAmsterdam
    68100
  • 25 Mar 1989
    ESTSNashua
    113117
  • 25 Mar 1989
    ComputerijDirektbank
    9192
  • 25 Mar 1989
    GuncoDe Boo DAS Delft
    99112
  • 25 Mar 1989
    MiniwareUrk
    10590
  • 27 Mar 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftAhrend Donar
    8578
  • 27 Mar 1989
    GuncoUrk
    96110
  • 27 Mar 1989
    MiniwareESTS
    90103
  • 1 Apr 1989
    NashuaAmsterdam
    8871
  • 1 Apr 1989
    DirektbankESTS
    9968
  • 1 Apr 1989
    Ahrend DonarUrk
    10596
  • 1 Apr 1989
    ComputerijDe Boo DAS Delft
    9586
  • 2 Apr 1989
    GuncoMiniware
    90111
  • 5 Apr 1989
    AmsterdamComputerij
    10581
  • 5 Apr 1989
    NashuaDe Boo DAS Delft
    8283
  • 6 Apr 1989
    UrkESTS
    9692
  • 8 Apr 1989
    AmsterdamDirektbank
    100101
  • 8 Apr 1989
    De Boo DAS DelftNashua
    7490
  • 8 Apr 1989
    ESTSGunco
    89117
  • 8 Apr 1989
    UrkComputerij
    8576
  • 8 Apr 1989
    MiniwareAhrend Donar
    8790

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Semi-final

  • 11 Apr 1989
    NashuaComputerij
    8972
  • 12 Apr 1989
    DirektbankMiniware
    7880
  • 13 Apr 1989
    ComputerijNashua
    9573
  • 14 Apr 1989
    MiniwareDirektbank
    7078
  • 15 Apr 1989
    NashuaComputerij
    8456
  • 16 Apr 1989
    DirektbankMiniware
    6371
  • 17 Apr 1989
    ComputerijNashua
    7178
  • 18 Apr 1989
    MiniwareDirektbank
    8283
  • 20 Apr 1989
    DirektbankMiniware
    8877

Final

  • 22 Apr 1989
    NashuaDirektbank
    7887
  • 23 Apr 1989
    DirektbankNashua
    8471
  • 25 Apr 1989
    NashuaDirektbank
    9591
  • 28 Apr 1989
    DirektbankNashua
    6962