Eredivisie

Eredivisie 2008-09

244 of 244 games in the archive have a result. 1 result is disputed: sources disagree.Level 1 · the pyramid of 2008-09 →

EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam won the Eredivisie 2008-09. EiffelTowers EBBC Den Bosch finished second. 11 teams took part, playing 220 games between them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 2008-09
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1EclipseJet MyGuide AmsterdamAmsterdam403553,3692,920+44970
2EiffelTowers EBBC Den BoschEiffelTowers4028123,3903,023+36756
3Hanzevast CapitalsGroningen4026143,4053,221+18452
4West-Brabant Giants Bergen op ZoomWest-Brabant4024163,3423,166+17648
5Matrixx MagixxMatrixx Magixx4024163,1533,079+7448
6Rotterdam ChallengersChallengers4022183,0502,945+10544
7Upstairs WeertUpstairs Weert4015253,1553,385-23030
8ZZ LeidenZZ Leiden4014262,8702,985-11528
9Landstede HammersLandstede4013272,9603,302-34226
10Aris FrieslandAris Friesland4012283,2933,485-19224
11BlueStream SealsHelder407333,2643,740-47614

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl)

  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

  • 4 Oct 2008
    West-BrabantEiffelTowers
    8186
  • 4 Oct 2008
    Matrixx MagixxUpstairs Weert
    7770
  • 4 Oct 2008
    ChallengersAris Friesland
    8051
  • 4 Oct 2008
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    7688
  • 7 Oct 2008
    GroningenAmsterdam
    7580
  • 7 Oct 2008
    ZZ LeidenHelder
    8082
  • 9 Oct 2008
    AmsterdamWest-Brabant
    9368
  • 9 Oct 2008
    EiffelTowersLandstede
    8863
  • 9 Oct 2008
    Aris FrieslandGroningen
    6672
  • 9 Oct 2008
    Matrixx MagixxChallengers
    9172
  • 11 Oct 2008
    AmsterdamAris Friesland
    7965
  • 11 Oct 2008
    HelderEiffelTowers
    8996
  • 11 Oct 2008
    GroningenMatrixx Magixx
    7681
  • 11 Oct 2008
    Upstairs WeertZZ Leiden
    9579
  • 12 Oct 2008
    West-BrabantLandstede
    6077
  • 15 Oct 2008
    West-BrabantAris Friesland
    9180
  • 16 Oct 2008
    EiffelTowersUpstairs Weert
    8381
  • 16 Oct 2008
    ZZ LeidenChallengers
    6884
  • 16 Oct 2008
    Matrixx MagixxAmsterdam
    7073
  • 16 Oct 2008
    LandstedeHelder
    7874
  • 18 Oct 2008
    HelderWest-Brabant
    100103
  • 18 Oct 2008
    GroningenZZ Leiden
    8463
  • 18 Oct 2008
    Aris FrieslandMatrixx Magixx
    8970
  • 18 Oct 2008
    Upstairs WeertLandstede
    8885
  • 19 Oct 2008
    EiffelTowersChallengers
    9677
  • 23 Oct 2008
    West-BrabantMatrixx Magixx
    9987
  • 23 Oct 2008
    EiffelTowersGroningen
    9985
  • 23 Oct 2008
    HelderUpstairs Weert
    7992
  • 23 Oct 2008
    ChallengersLandstede
    5967
  • 25 Oct 2008
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    8473
  • 25 Oct 2008
    Aris FrieslandZZ Leiden
    7267
  • 26 Oct 2008
    ChallengersHelder
    8163
  • 26 Oct 2008
    Upstairs WeertWest-Brabant
    7393
  • 28 Oct 2008
    GroningenLandstede
    8462
  • 30 Oct 2008
    EiffelTowersAris Friesland
    7273
  • 30 Oct 2008
    HelderGroningen
    8097
  • 30 Oct 2008
    ZZ LeidenMatrixx Magixx
    6165
  • 30 Oct 2008
    ChallengersUpstairs Weert
    9256
  • 30 Oct 2008
    LandstedeAmsterdam
    7188
  • 1 Nov 2008
    AmsterdamHelder
    9173
  • 1 Nov 2008
    Aris FrieslandLandstede
    10079
  • 1 Nov 2008
    Matrixx MagixxEiffelTowers
    7691
  • 1 Nov 2008
    ChallengersWest-Brabant
    6987
  • 1 Nov 2008
    Upstairs WeertGroningen
    7884
  • 4 Nov 2008
    Upstairs WeertAmsterdam
    7183
  • 6 Nov 2008
    West-BrabantZZ Leiden
    9977
  • 6 Nov 2008
    HelderAris Friesland
    8076
  • 6 Nov 2008
    ChallengersGroningen
    6371
  • 6 Nov 2008
    LandstedeMatrixx Magixx
    6378
  • 8 Nov 2008
    Aris FrieslandUpstairs Weert
    106108
  • 8 Nov 2008
    ZZ LeidenEiffelTowers
    7783
  • 8 Nov 2008
    Matrixx MagixxHelder
    8975
  • 9 Nov 2008
    GroningenWest-Brabant
    9796
  • 15 Nov 2008
    AmsterdamGroningen
    7170
  • 15 Nov 2008
    Aris FrieslandChallengers
    7080
  • 15 Nov 2008
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    7071
  • 15 Nov 2008
    Upstairs WeertMatrixx Magixx
    6775
  • 18 Nov 2008
    EiffelTowersWest-Brabant
    7991
  • 20 Nov 2008
    AmsterdamMatrixx Magixx
    8588
  • 22 Nov 2008
    HelderZZ Leiden
    8482
  • 22 Nov 2008
    GroningenAris Friesland
    103101
  • 22 Nov 2008
    ChallengersMatrixx Magixx
    8750
  • 22 Nov 2008
    LandstedeEiffelTowers
    7162
  • 23 Nov 2008
    West-BrabantAmsterdam
    7584
  • 29 Nov 2008
    West-BrabantLandstede
    7478
  • 29 Nov 2008
    Aris FrieslandAmsterdam
    7678
  • 29 Nov 2008
    ZZ LeidenUpstairs Weert
    6757
  • 29 Nov 2008
    Matrixx MagixxGroningen
    10494
  • 30 Nov 2008
    EiffelTowersHelder
    10266
  • 2 Dec 2008
    Aris FrieslandWest-Brabant
    9989
  • 4 Dec 2008
    HelderLandstede
    9063
  • 4 Dec 2008
    ChallengersZZ Leiden
    7259
  • 6 Dec 2008
    West-BrabantHelder
    11071
  • 6 Dec 2008
    ZZ LeidenGroningen
    8267
  • 6 Dec 2008
    Matrixx MagixxAris Friesland
    10290
  • 6 Dec 2008
    ChallengersEiffelTowers
    6358
  • 7 Dec 2008
    LandstedeUpstairs Weert
    9288
  • 9 Dec 2008
    GroningenChallengers
    8964
  • 9 Dec 2008
    Upstairs WeertHelder
    9791
  • 11 Dec 2008
    Matrixx MagixxWest-Brabant
    8186
  • 11 Dec 2008
    LandstedeChallengers
    8582
  • 13 Dec 2008
    HelderChallengers
    7989
  • 13 Dec 2008
    ZZ LeidenAris Friesland
    7966
  • 13 Dec 2008
    LandstedeGroningen
    76102
  • 14 Dec 2008
    West-BrabantUpstairs Weert
    7173
  • 14 Dec 2008
    EiffelTowersAmsterdam
    8379
  • 16 Dec 2008
    Upstairs WeertChallengers
    6889
  • 18 Dec 2008
    AmsterdamLandstede
    10959
  • 18 Dec 2008
    GroningenHelder
    112100
  • 18 Dec 2008
    Aris FrieslandEiffelTowers
    9291
  • 18 Dec 2008
    Matrixx MagixxZZ Leiden
    5549
  • 20 Dec 2008
    West-BrabantChallengers
    6880
  • 20 Dec 2008
    HelderAmsterdam
    87102
  • 20 Dec 2008
    Aris FrieslandLandstede
    9486
  • 21 Dec 2008
    EiffelTowersMatrixx Magixx
    9267
  • 21 Dec 2008
    GroningenUpstairs Weert
    7472
  • 3 Jan 2009
    AmsterdamUpstairs Weert
    10481
  • 3 Jan 2009
    GroningenEiffelTowers
    9079
  • 3 Jan 2009
    Matrixx MagixxLandstede
    8983
  • 4 Jan 2009
    ZZ LeidenWest-Brabant
    7573
  • 6 Jan 2009
    Upstairs WeertAris Friesland
    9793
  • 8 Jan 2009
    West-BrabantGroningen
    8674
  • 8 Jan 2009
    EiffelTowersZZ Leiden
    9192
  • 8 Jan 2009
    HelderMatrixx Magixx
    9692
  • 8 Jan 2009
    ChallengersAmsterdam
    5160
  • 10 Jan 2009
    GroningenAmsterdam
    8487
  • 10 Jan 2009
    ChallengersAris Friesland
    8962
  • 10 Jan 2009
    Upstairs WeertMatrixx Magixx
    8692
  • 10 Jan 2009
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    7160
  • 11 Jan 2009
    West-BrabantEiffelTowers
    8498
  • 15 Jan 2009
    AmsterdamChallengers
    9768
  • 15 Jan 2009
    Aris FrieslandHelder
    10066
  • 17 Jan 2009
    AmsterdamWest-Brabant
    84104
  • 17 Jan 2009
    Aris FrieslandGroningen
    97100
  • 17 Jan 2009
    ZZ LeidenHelder
    8879
  • 17 Jan 2009
    Matrixx MagixxChallengers
    6965
  • 18 Jan 2009
    EiffelTowersLandstede
    8863
  • 20 Jan 2009
    EiffelTowersAmsterdam
    6067
  • 20 Jan 2009
    GroningenMatrixx Magixx
    7674
  • 22 Jan 2009
    AmsterdamZZ Leiden
    7362
  • 24 Jan 2009
    AmsterdamAris Friesland
    10676
  • 24 Jan 2009
    HelderEiffelTowers
    6097
  • 24 Jan 2009
    Upstairs WeertZZ Leiden
    7472
  • 25 Jan 2009
    LandstedeWest-Brabant
    7084
  • 31 Jan 2009
    ZZ LeidenChallengers
    8357
  • 31 Jan 2009
    Matrixx MagixxAmsterdam
    6365
  • 31 Jan 2009
    LandstedeHelder
    9695
  • 31 Jan 2009
    West-BrabantAris Friesland
    9569
  • 1 Feb 2009
    EiffelTowersUpstairs Weert
    10170
  • 3 Feb 2009
    Upstairs WeertLandstede
    6164
  • 4 Feb 2009
    Aris FrieslandMatrixx Magixx
    8388
  • 5 Feb 2009
    HelderWest-Brabant
    9096
  • 5 Feb 2009
    GroningenZZ Leiden
    6389
  • 5 Feb 2009
    ChallengersEiffelTowers
    5575
  • 7 Feb 2009
    West-BrabantMatrixx Magixx
    8375
  • 7 Feb 2009
    HelderUpstairs Weert
    8690
  • 7 Feb 2009
    ZZ LeidenAmsterdam
    6491
  • 7 Feb 2009
    LandstedeChallengers
    7848
  • 8 Feb 2009
    EiffelTowersGroningen
    8767
  • 10 Feb 2009
    Aris FrieslandZZ Leiden
    7476
  • 10 Feb 2009
    Upstairs WeertWest-Brabant
    5874
  • 12 Feb 2009
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    7769
  • 12 Feb 2009
    GroningenLandstede
    9185
  • 12 Feb 2009
    ChallengersHelder
    8381
  • 14 Feb 2009
    HelderGroningen
    89101
  • 14 Feb 2009
    ZZ LeidenMatrixx Magixx
    5766
  • 14 Feb 2009
    LandstedeAmsterdam
    6397
  • 14 Feb 2009
    EiffelTowersAris Friesland
    9185
  • 15 Feb 2009
    Upstairs WeertChallengers
    6577
  • 17 Feb 2009
    Upstairs WeertEiffelTowers
    82108
  • 19 Feb 2009
    ZZ LeidenAmsterdam
    6874
  • 21 Feb 2009
    AmsterdamHelder
    9569
  • 21 Feb 2009
    Matrixx MagixxEiffelTowers
    7078
  • 21 Feb 2009
    ChallengersWest-Brabant
    8672
  • 21 Feb 2009
    LandstedeAris Friesland
    105101
  • 22 Feb 2009
    GroningenUpstairs Weert
    9080
  • 26 Feb 2009
    GroningenAris Friesland
    10385
  • 26 Feb 2009
    ChallengersLandstede
    8157
  • 28 Feb 2009
    West-BrabantZZ Leiden
    7673
  • 28 Feb 2009
    HelderAris Friesland
    91104
  • 28 Feb 2009
    ChallengersGroningen
    8683
  • 28 Feb 2009
    Upstairs WeertAmsterdam
    8769
  • 1 Mar 2009
    LandstedeMatrixx Magixx
    8587
  • 4 Mar 2009
    Aris FrieslandUpstairs Weert
    7886
  • 5 Mar 2009
    AmsterdamChallengers
    91101
  • 5 Mar 2009
    GroningenWest-Brabant
    9876
  • 5 Mar 2009
    Matrixx MagixxHelder
    10885
  • 7 Mar 2009
    AmsterdamGroningen
    9684
  • 7 Mar 2009
    Aris FrieslandChallengers
    9387
  • 7 Mar 2009
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    8453
  • 7 Mar 2009
    Matrixx MagixxUpstairs Weert
    7859
  • 8 Mar 2009
    EiffelTowersWest-Brabant
    7978
  • 12 Mar 2009
    West-BrabantAmsterdam
    7074
  • 12 Mar 2009
    HelderZZ Leiden
    7982
  • 12 Mar 2009
    LandstedeEiffelTowers
    7779
  • 12 Mar 2009
    ChallengersMatrixx Magixx
    7774
  • 14 Mar 2009
    ZZ LeidenUpstairs Weert
    7872
  • 14 Mar 2009
    Matrixx MagixxGroningen
    8771
  • 14 Mar 2009
    LandstedeWest-Brabant
    6672
  • 15 Mar 2009
    EiffelTowersHelder
    9285
  • 21 Mar 2009
    AmsterdamMatrixx Magixx
    7664
  • 21 Mar 2009
    HelderLandstede
    7471
  • 21 Mar 2009
    Aris FrieslandWest-Brabant
    68101
  • 21 Mar 2009
    ChallengersZZ Leiden
    7751
  • 21 Mar 2009
    Upstairs WeertEiffelTowers
    9083
  • 25 Mar 2009
    West-BrabantHelder
    10996
  • 26 Mar 2009
    EiffelTowersChallengers
    10486
  • 26 Mar 2009
    ZZ LeidenGroningen
    7779
  • 26 Mar 2009
    Matrixx MagixxAris Friesland
    8680
  • 26 Mar 2009
    LandstedeUpstairs Weert
    7888
  • 28 Mar 2009
    Matrixx MagixxWest-Brabant
    8549
  • 28 Mar 2009
    Upstairs WeertHelder
    10996
  • 31 Mar 2009
    West-BrabantUpstairs Weert
    9077
  • 2 Apr 2009
    HelderChallengers
    67107
  • 2 Apr 2009
    ZZ LeidenAris Friesland
    7375
  • 2 Apr 2009
    LandstedeGroningen
    7283
  • 4 Apr 2009
    AmsterdamLandstede
    8671
  • 4 Apr 2009
    Aris FrieslandEiffelTowers
    5782
  • 4 Apr 2009
    Matrixx MagixxZZ Leiden
    5766
  • 4 Apr 2009
    ChallengersUpstairs Weert
    8570
  • 7 Apr 2009
    GroningenHelder
    10464
  • 7 Apr 2009
    Aris FrieslandAmsterdam
    8487
  • 9 Apr 2009
    EiffelTowersZZ Leiden
    8760
  • 11 Apr 2009
    West-BrabantChallengers
    8064
  • 11 Apr 2009
    EiffelTowersMatrixx Magixx
    8461
  • 11 Apr 2009
    HelderAmsterdam
    7089
  • 11 Apr 2009a
    Upstairs WeertGroningen
    7990
  • 11 Apr 2009
    LandstedeAris Friesland
    8998
  • 13 Apr 2009
    AmsterdamUpstairs Weert
    9767
  • 13 Apr 2009
    GroningenChallengers
    8571
  • 13 Apr 2009
    Aris FrieslandHelder
    8388
  • 13 Apr 2009
    ZZ LeidenWest-Brabant
    5975
  • 13 Apr 2009
    Matrixx MagixxLandstede
    7861
  • 15 Apr 2009
    GroningenEiffelTowers
    8963
  • 16 Apr 2009
    AmsterdamZZ Leiden
    7670
  • 16 Apr 2009
    Upstairs WeertAris Friesland
    9382
  • 18 Apr 2009
    West-BrabantGroningen
    7464
  • 18 Apr 2009
    HelderMatrixx Magixx
    95104
  • 18 Apr 2009
    ZZ LeidenEiffelTowers
    6381
  • 18 Apr 2009
    ChallengersAmsterdam
    6672
1 disputed result
  1. aUpstairs Weert – Hanzevast Capitals: The federation gives 79–90, but j-dus gives 78–90.

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Quarter-final

  • 23 Apr 2009
    AmsterdamZZ Leiden
    7367
  • 23 Apr 2009
    West-BrabantMatrixx Magixx
    7670
  • 23 Apr 2009
    EiffelTowersUpstairs Weert
    7970
  • 23 Apr 2009
    GroningenChallengers
    7571
  • 25 Apr 2009
    ZZ LeidenAmsterdam
    6367
  • 25 Apr 2009
    Matrixx MagixxWest-Brabant
    8069
  • 25 Apr 2009
    ChallengersGroningen
    7375
  • 25 Apr 2009
    Upstairs WeertEiffelTowers
    7576
  • 29 Apr 2009
    West-BrabantMatrixx Magixx
    8768

Semi-final

  • 2 May 2009
    AmsterdamWest-Brabant
    8472
  • 3 May 2009
    EiffelTowersGroningen
    7062
  • 5 May 2009
    West-BrabantAmsterdam
    6771
  • 5 May 2009
    GroningenEiffelTowers
    6765
  • 7 May 2009
    AmsterdamWest-Brabant
    6765
  • 7 May 2009
    EiffelTowersGroningen
    8891
  • 9 May 2009
    GroningenEiffelTowers
    6771
  • 12 May 2009
    EiffelTowersGroningen
    8469

Final

  • 14 May 2009
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    9560
  • 17 May 2009
    EiffelTowersAmsterdam
    7465
  • 19 May 2009
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    8174
  • 21 May 2009
    EiffelTowersAmsterdam
    8664
  • 24 May 2009
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    8977
  • 26 May 2009
    EiffelTowersAmsterdam
    7371
  • 31 May 2009
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    8371