Eredivisie

Eredivisie 1983-84

152 of 152 games in the archive have a result.Level 1 · the pyramid of 1983-84 →

Nashua EBBC Den Bosch won the Eredivisie 1983-84. Elmex Leiden finished second. 9 teams took part, playing 144 games between them. Rotterdam Zuid was relegated.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 1983-84
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Nashua EBBC Den BoschNashua322932,9592,383+57658
2Elmex LeidenElmex Leiden322752,6852,206+47954
3Black Velvet Canadians AmsterdamAmsterdam3220122,8762,722+15440
4Hatrans HaaksbergenHatrans3217152,7092,692+1734
5Coveco BS WeertCoveco3214182,5532,681-12828
6Kuipers Orca’s UrkKuipers3212202,7212,795-7424
7Super Cracks WerkendamWerkendam329232,5732,897-32418
8Albert van Zoonen Cracks NoordkopHelder329232,3872,671-28418
Relegated9Rotterdam ZuidRotterdam Zuid327252,5242,940-41614

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) W–L and points filled in from Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback).

  • Relegated
  • Through to: semi-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

  • 17 Sept 1983
    AmsterdamElmex Leiden
    7384
  • 17 Sept 1983
    HatransWerkendam
    10080
  • 17 Sept 1983
    CovecoHelder
    20

    forfeit

  • 18 Sept 1983
    NashuaRotterdam Zuid
    9458
  • 20 Sept 1983
    HelderAmsterdam
    86110
  • 21 Sept 1983
    Elmex LeidenNashua
    7974
  • 21 Sept 1983
    Rotterdam ZuidHatrans
    82101
  • 21 Sept 1983
    KuipersCoveco
    8183
  • 24 Sept 1983
    AmsterdamKuipers
    10280
  • 24 Sept 1983
    NashuaHatrans
    7168
  • 24 Sept 1983
    Elmex LeidenHelder
    7772
  • 24 Sept 1983
    CovecoWerkendam
    9782
  • 28 Sept 1983
    Elmex LeidenHatrans
    7552
  • 1 Oct 1983
    HelderNashua
    6884
  • 1 Oct 1983
    Rotterdam ZuidCoveco
    6587
  • 1 Oct 1983
    KuipersElmex Leiden
    6162
  • 1 Oct 1983
    KuipersWerkendam
    8981
  • 1 Oct 1983
    WerkendamAmsterdam
    8789
  • 4 Oct 1983
    HelderKuipers
    7870
  • 5 Oct 1983
    AmsterdamRotterdam Zuid
    8974
  • 5 Oct 1983
    Elmex LeidenWerkendam
    9662
  • 8 Oct 1983
    NashuaCoveco
    9862
  • 8 Oct 1983
    HelderRotterdam Zuid
    7678
  • 12 Oct 1983
    HatransAmsterdam
    100106
  • 12 Oct 1983
    Rotterdam ZuidElmex Leiden
    5790
  • 12 Oct 1983
    KuipersNashua
    8290
  • 12 Oct 1983
    WerkendamHelder
    8081
  • 15 Oct 1983
    NashuaWerkendam
    10073
  • 15 Oct 1983
    HatransHelder
    9286
  • 15 Oct 1983
    Rotterdam ZuidKuipers
    8182
  • 15 Oct 1983
    CovecoAmsterdam
    8685
  • 18 Oct 1983
    CovecoHatrans
    8579
  • 22 Oct 1983
    AmsterdamNashua
    7085
  • 22 Oct 1983
    Elmex LeidenCoveco
    8458
  • 22 Oct 1983
    KuipersHatrans
    9091
  • 22 Oct 1983
    WerkendamRotterdam Zuid
    8777
  • 29 Oct 1983
    HelderCoveco
    9097
  • 29 Oct 1983
    Elmex LeidenAmsterdam
    8065
  • 29 Oct 1983
    Rotterdam ZuidNashua
    7397
  • 29 Oct 1983
    WerkendamHatrans
    8375
  • 2 Nov 1983
    AmsterdamHelder
    9782
  • 2 Nov 1983
    HatransRotterdam Zuid
    8871
  • 2 Nov 1983
    CovecoKuipers
    8582
  • 26 Nov 1983
    AmsterdamWerkendam
    8473
  • 26 Nov 1983
    NashuaHelder
    11561
  • 26 Nov 1983
    Elmex LeidenKuipers
    8779
  • 26 Nov 1983
    CovecoRotterdam Zuid
    9870
  • 3 Dec 1983
    HelderElmex Leiden
    7085
  • 3 Dec 1983
    HatransNashua
    8886
  • 3 Dec 1983
    KuipersAmsterdam
    8382
  • 3 Dec 1983
    WerkendamCoveco
    8784
  • 7 Dec 1983
    HatransCoveco
    8786
  • 7 Dec 1983
    Rotterdam ZuidAmsterdam
    7892
  • 7 Dec 1983
    KuipersHelder
    9178
  • 7 Dec 1983
    WerkendamElmex Leiden
    6895
  • 10 Dec 1983
    AmsterdamCoveco
    10381
  • 10 Dec 1983
    HelderHatrans
    8386
  • 10 Dec 1983
    KuipersRotterdam Zuid
    6563
  • 10 Dec 1983
    WerkendamNashua
    79106
  • 13 Dec 1983
    HelderWerkendam
    9279
  • 14 Dec 1983
    AmsterdamHatrans
    7673
  • 14 Dec 1983
    NashuaKuipers
    9673
  • 14 Dec 1983
    Elmex LeidenRotterdam Zuid
    9163
  • 17 Dec 1983
    HatransElmex Leiden
    8194
  • 17 Dec 1983
    Rotterdam ZuidHelder
    87102
  • 17 Dec 1983
    CovecoNashua
    7077
  • 17 Dec 1983
    WerkendamKuipers
    97110
  • 21 Dec 1983
    NashuaAmsterdam
    9591
  • 21 Dec 1983
    Rotterdam ZuidWerkendam
    9397
  • 22 Dec 1983
    HatransKuipers
    9487
  • 22 Dec 1983
    CovecoElmex Leiden
    6799
  • 4 Jan 1984
    NashuaElmex Leiden
    8060
  • 7 Jan 1984
    HelderAmsterdam
    6076
  • 7 Jan 1984
    Elmex LeidenNashua
    6873
  • 7 Jan 1984
    KuipersCoveco
    8782
  • 10 Jan 1984
    HatransWerkendam
    7569
  • 11 Jan 1984
    AmsterdamElmex Leiden
    8480
  • 11 Jan 1984
    NashuaRotterdam Zuid
    10679
  • 11 Jan 1984
    CovecoHelder
    91101
  • 14 Jan 1984
    AmsterdamKuipers
    9678
  • 14 Jan 1984
    NashuaHatrans
    9678
  • 14 Jan 1984
    Elmex LeidenHelder
    9761
  • 17 Jan 1984
    CovecoWerkendam
    9272
  • 18 Jan 1984
    Rotterdam ZuidHatrans
    8591
  • 21 Jan 1984
    AmsterdamRotterdam Zuid
    10675
  • 21 Jan 1984
    HelderKuipers
    8277
  • 21 Jan 1984
    Elmex LeidenWerkendam
    8456
  • 21 Jan 1984
    CovecoHatrans
    9495
  • 25 Jan 1984
    Rotterdam ZuidCoveco
    8382
  • 25 Jan 1984
    KuipersElmex Leiden
    7688
  • 25 Jan 1984
    WerkendamAmsterdam
    87108
  • 28 Jan 1984
    HatransAmsterdam
    9380
  • 28 Jan 1984
    Rotterdam ZuidElmex Leiden
    7372
  • 28 Jan 1984
    KuipersNashua
    91100
  • 28 Jan 1984
    WerkendamHelder
    8471
  • 31 Jan 1984
    HelderRotterdam Zuid
    8691
  • 1 Feb 1984
    NashuaCoveco
    9465
  • 1 Feb 1984
    Elmex LeidenHatrans
    8669
  • 1 Feb 1984
    KuipersWerkendam
    12496
  • 4 Feb 1984
    NashuaWerkendam
    7982
  • 4 Feb 1984
    HatransHelder
    8489
  • 4 Feb 1984
    Rotterdam ZuidKuipers
    9793
  • 4 Feb 1984
    CovecoAmsterdam
    10292
  • 5 Feb 1984
    HelderNashua
    6376
  • 8 Feb 1984
    AmsterdamNashua
    88104
  • 8 Feb 1984
    Elmex LeidenCoveco
    9482
  • 8 Feb 1984
    WerkendamRotterdam Zuid
    8776
  • 11 Feb 1984
    HelderElmex Leiden
    5179
  • 11 Feb 1984
    HatransNashua
    73106
  • 11 Feb 1984
    KuipersAmsterdam
    11095
  • 11 Feb 1984
    WerkendamCoveco
    10584
  • 14 Feb 1984
    HelderCoveco
    6575
  • 15 Feb 1984
    Elmex LeidenAmsterdam
    9072
  • 15 Feb 1984
    Rotterdam ZuidNashua
    98111
  • 15 Feb 1984
    WerkendamHatrans
    81103
  • 18 Feb 1984
    AmsterdamHelder
    10274
  • 18 Feb 1984
    NashuaElmex Leiden
    6867
  • 18 Feb 1984
    HatransRotterdam Zuid
    8875
  • 18 Feb 1984
    CovecoKuipers
    7468
  • 22 Feb 1984
    Elmex LeidenKuipers
    9368
  • 25 Feb 1984
    HatransCoveco
    9379
  • 25 Feb 1984
    Rotterdam ZuidAmsterdam
    9298
  • 25 Feb 1984
    KuipersHelder
    8877
  • 25 Feb 1984
    WerkendamElmex Leiden
    5985
  • 28 Feb 1984
    CovecoRotterdam Zuid
    9486
  • 29 Feb 1984
    AmsterdamWerkendam
    10173
  • 29 Feb 1984
    NashuaHelder
    10572
  • 29 Feb 1984
    KuipersHatrans
    8981
  • 3 Mar 1984
    AmsterdamHatrans
    8685
  • 3 Mar 1984
    NashuaKuipers
    9580
  • 3 Mar 1984
    HelderWerkendam
    7967
  • 3 Mar 1984
    Elmex LeidenRotterdam Zuid
    9778
  • 7 Mar 1984
    HatransElmex Leiden
    7781
  • 7 Mar 1984
    Rotterdam ZuidHelder
    8178
  • 7 Mar 1984
    WerkendamKuipers
    9580
  • 8 Mar 1984
    CovecoNashua
    7290
  • 10 Mar 1984
    AmsterdamCoveco
    10180
  • 10 Mar 1984
    HelderHatrans
    7368
  • 10 Mar 1984
    KuipersRotterdam Zuid
    12593
  • 10 Mar 1984
    WerkendamNashua
    7596
  • 17 Mar 1984
    NashuaAmsterdam
    11277
  • 17 Mar 1984
    HatransKuipers
    10182
  • 17 Mar 1984
    Rotterdam ZuidWerkendam
    9290
  • 17 Mar 1984
    CovecoElmex Leiden
    7786

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Semi-final

  • 21 Mar 1984
    NashuaHatrans
    10373
  • 21 Mar 1984
    Elmex LeidenAmsterdam
    7268
  • 24 Mar 1984
    AmsterdamElmex Leiden
    6271
  • 25 Mar 1984
    HatransNashua
    6163

Final

  • 31 Mar 1984
    NashuaElmex Leiden
    8784
  • 4 Apr 1984
    Elmex LeidenNashua
    6973
  • 7 Apr 1984
    NashuaElmex Leiden
    6265
  • 8 Apr 1984
    Elmex LeidenNashua
    6681