Eredivisie

Eredivisie 1997-98

218 of 218 games in the archive have a result. 2 results are disputed: sources disagree.Level 1 · the pyramid of 1997-98 →

Hans Verkerk Keukens won the Eredivisie 1997-98. RZG Celeritas/Donar finished second. 12 teams took part, playing 192 games between them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 1997-98
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Hans Verkerk KeukensHelder322572,6332,182+45150
2Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam322572,6022,177+42550
3RZG Celeritas/DonarGroningen322572,8022,373+42950
4Libertel Dolphins EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch3222102,7302,535+19544
5BS WeertBS Weert3217152,7612,650+11134
6Idétrading RotterdamIdétrading3217152,3022,213+8934
7Cees Lubbers The Hammers ZwolleHammers Zwolle3217152,8162,650+16634
8Image Center Hank Virtus WerkendamWerkendam3215172,3422,432-9030
9Kroon Renault Prisma College UtrechtCollege Utrecht3212202,4472,671-22424
10NUVA Drenthe AssenNUVA327252,3872,815-42814
11Dunckers HilversumDunckers327252,0402,408-36812
12Cobra’s BV VoorburgCobra’s323291,9952,751-7566

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback)

Elite A

Final standings Eredivisie 1997-98, Elite A
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Hans Verkerk KeukensHelder1073821742+7914
2Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam1064755693+6212
3RZG Celeritas/DonarGroningen1082815790+2516
4Libertel Dolphins EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch1037741815-746
5BS WeertBS Weert1028789862-734
6Idétrading RotterdamIdétrading1046710729-198

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order is that of the final table, which counts the points of the whole season, not only those of this group.

Elite B

Final standings Eredivisie 1997-98, Elite B
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
7Cees Lubbers The Hammers ZwolleHammers Zwolle10100930716+21420
8Image Center Hank Virtus WerkendamWerkendam1073761695+6614
9Kroon Renault Prisma College UtrechtCollege Utrecht1055823782+4110
10NUVA Drenthe AssenNUVA1037746824-786
11Dunckers HilversumDunckers1046681701-208
12Cobra’s BV VoorburgCobra’s1019605828-2232

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order is that of the final table, which counts the points of the whole season, not only those of this group.

  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

Reguliere competitie

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite A

Home (row) against away (column)AMSBSWDENGROHELIDE
AmsterdamAMSRicoh Astronauts85–7285–6185–6073–7465–54
BS WeertBSWBS Weert86–9074–83101–10392–9187–65
Den BoschDENLibertel Dolphins EBBC Den Bosch57–76101–8168–8379–7275–84
GroningenGRORZG Celeritas/Donar81–7378–6696–7475–7475–74
HelderHELHans Verkerk Keukens92–7494–8190–7683–80
IdétradingIDEIdétrading Rotterdam68–6774–5670–6285–8856–71

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite B

Home (row) against away (column)COBCOLDUNHAMNUVWER
Cobra’sCOBCobra’s BV Voorburg78–7568–7947–8561–7663–80
College UtrechtCOLKroon Renault Prisma College Utrecht100–5489–6284–9198–9275–86
DunckersDUNDunckers Hilversum70–5666–7067–8079–6761–73
Hammers ZwolleHAMCees Lubbers The Hammers Zwolle105–5199–8984–83103–8386–72
NUVANUVNUVA Drenthe Assen71–6291–7960–6763–10676–85
WerkendamWERImage Center Hank Virtus Werkendam87–6563–6454–4777–9184–67

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Quarter-final

  • 24 Mar 1998
    Den BoschBS Weert
    9084
  • 24 Mar 1998
    HelderWerkendam
    8659
  • 24 Mar 1998
    GroningenIdétrading
    7378
  • 25 Mar 1998
    AmsterdamHammers Zwolle
    7947
  • 26 Mar 1998
    IdétradingGroningen
    7679
  • 26 Mar 1998
    BS WeertDen Bosch
    8873
  • 26 Mar 1998
    WerkendamHelder
    6560
  • 26 Mar 1998
    Hammers ZwolleAmsterdam
    6976
  • 28 Mar 1998
    Den BoschBS Weert
    8569
  • 28 Mar 1998
    HelderWerkendam
    7454
  • 28 Mar 1998
    GroningenIdétrading
    8163

Semi-final

  • 30 Mar 1998
    AmsterdamGroningen
    7085
  • 31 Mar 1998
    HelderDen Bosch
    7668
  • 1 Apr 1998
    GroningenAmsterdam
    7775
  • 2 Apr 1998
    Den BoschHelder
    8572
  • 4 Apr 1998
    AmsterdamGroningen
    7679
  • 4 Apr 1998
    HelderDen Bosch
    8583
  • 7 Apr 1998
    Den BoschHelder
    7267
  • 9 Apr 1998
    HelderDen Bosch
    9070

Final

  • 11 Apr 1998
    HelderGroningen
    8671
  • 13 Apr 1998
    GroningenHelder
    7467
  • 16 Apr 1998
    HelderGroningen
    7372
  • 18 Apr 1998
    GroningenHelder
    91101
  • 21 Apr 1998
    HelderGroningen
    8693
  • 23 Apr 1998
    GroningenHelder
    8076
  • 26 Apr 1998
    HelderGroningen
    9177