Eredivisie

Eredivisie 1999-00

212 of 212 games in the archive have a result. 7 results are disputed: sources disagree.Level 1 · the pyramid of 1999-00 →

Ricoh Astronauts won the Eredivisie 1999-00. Image Center Virtus Werkendam finished second. 12 teams took part, playing 192 games between them. Kroon Renault Prisma College Utrecht was relegated.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 1999-00
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam322662,3571,863+49452
2Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch3222102,6702,372+29844
3MPC DonarMPC Donar3219132,3182,145+17338
4Landstede HammersLandstede3218142,4632,361+10236
5BS WeertBS Weert3218142,6562,596+6036
6Image Center Virtus WerkendamWerkendam3218142,6062,559+4736
7Hans Verkerk KeukensHelder3220122,3712,123+24840
8Gunco RotterdamGunco3218142,2412,142+9936
9Omniworld AlmereOmniworld3217152,2742,327-5334
10Haaglanden Cobra’s Den HaagDen Haag327252,1832,522-33914
Relegated11Kroon Renault Prisma College UtrechtCollege Utrecht326262,0722,573-50112
12NUVA Drenthe AssenNUVA323292,1172,745-6286

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order runs per group (Elite A and Elite B): every team of a higher group stands above every team of a lower one, even with fewer points.

Elite A

Final standings Eredivisie 1999-00, Elite A
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam1082715661+5416
2Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch1046766800-348
3MPC DonarMPC Donar1064756697+5912
4Landstede HammersLandstede1046765790-258
5BS WeertBS Weert1046818834-168
6Image Center Virtus WerkendamWerkendam1046777815-388

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order is that of the final table, which counts the points of the whole season, not only those of this group.

Elite B

Final standings Eredivisie 1999-00, Elite B
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
7Hans Verkerk KeukensHelder1073789650+13914
8Gunco RotterdamGunco1082746626+12016
9Omniworld AlmereOmniworld1091793702+9118
10Haaglanden Cobra’s Den HaagDen Haag1028667745-784
Relegated11Kroon Renault Prisma College UtrechtCollege Utrecht1028612732-1204
12NUVA Drenthe AssenNUVA1028623775-1524

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order is that of the final table, which counts the points of the whole season, not only those of this group.

  • Relegated
  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

Reguliere competitie

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite A

Home (row) against away (column)AMSBSWDENHAMMPCWER
AmsterdamAMSRicoh Astronauts83–6782–7082–7082–6675–68
BS WeertBSWBS Weert67–6990–7785–8386–7197–99
Den BoschDENCanoe Jeans EBBC Den Bosch70–6586–7477–8465–72100–87
LandstedeHAMThe Landstede Hammers Zwolle73–6293–9671–8164–8989–68
MPC DonarMPCMPC Donar50–5292–7983–6578–6392–77
WerkendamWERImage Center Virtus Werkendam60–7281–77101–7572–7564–63

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite B

Home (row) against away (column)COLDENGUNHELNUVOMN
College UtrechtCOLKroon Renault Prisma College Utrecht86–7358–8265–9076–7068–74
Den HaagDENHaaglanden Cobra’s Den Haag72–4271–7563–8456–5483–91
GuncoGUNGunco Rotterdam52–4172–6385–7173–5074–75
HelderHELHans Verkerk Keukens78–5875–4568–7582–6172–67
NUVANUVNUVA Drenthe Assen66–6379–6549–8558–10462–74
OmniworldOMNOmniworld Almere75–5587–7680–7373–6597–74

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below.

Quarter-final

  • 27 Mar 2000
    AmsterdamGunco
    6647
  • 28 Mar 2000
    Den BoschHelder
    8387
  • 28 Mar 2000
    MPC DonarWerkendam
    7472
  • 28 Mar 2000
    LandstedeBS Weert
    9380
  • 30 Mar 2000
    HelderDen Bosch
    6765
  • 30 Mar 2000
    GuncoAmsterdam
    6269
  • 30 Mar 2000
    BS WeertLandstede
    7880
  • 30 Mar 2000
    WerkendamMPC Donar
    8065
  • 1 Apr 2000
    MPC DonarWerkendam
    7685

Semi-final

  • 3 Apr 2000
    AmsterdamLandstede
    7164
  • 4 Apr 2000
    WerkendamHelder
    7963
  • 6 Apr 2000
    HelderWerkendam
    7274
  • 6 Apr 2000
    LandstedeAmsterdam
    6274
  • 8 Apr 2000
    AmsterdamLandstede
    6159
  • 8 Apr 2000
    WerkendamHelder
    7962

Final

  • 15 Apr 2000
    AmsterdamWerkendam
    6454
  • 18 Apr 2000
    WerkendamAmsterdam
    5861
  • 20 Apr 2000
    AmsterdamWerkendam
    8468
  • 22 Apr 2000
    WerkendamAmsterdam
    7164
  • 24 Apr 2000
    AmsterdamWerkendam
    7862