Eredivisie

Eredivisie 2005-06

167 of 175 games in the archive have a result. 3 results are disputed: sources disagree.Level 1 · the pyramid of 2005-06 →

EiffelTowers EBBC Den Bosch won the Eredivisie 2005-06. MPC Capitals finished second. 11 teams took part, playing 150 games between them. The archive has the result of 142 of them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 2005-06
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1EiffelTowers EBBC Den BoschEiffelTowers191631,5531,443+11032
2Demon AstronautsAmsterdam191451,4921,362+13028
3Landstede HammersLandstede191271,4741,421+5324
4Matrixx MagixxMatrixx Magixx201281,6301,665-3524
5MPC CapitalsMPC Capitals191091,4211,361+6020
6Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City191091,4571,465-820
7Omniworld BasketballOmniworlda198111,3381,385-4716
8Upstairs WeertUpstairs Weerta198111,4581,469-1116
9Polynorm Giants Bergen op ZoomPolynorm197121,4471,469-2214
10Woon! ArisWoon! Aris203171,5501,736-1866
  1. aAlmere Pioneers: Level with BS Weert. Between them 2–0, point difference +10. Decided on the games between them.

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) Teams level on points are in the order of the NBB rules (games between them first); the source orders them by point difference.

  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite A

Home (row) against away (column)EIFLANMPCOMNPOL
EiffelTowersEIFEiffelTowers EBBC Den Bosch100–8982–10692–8579–65
LandstedeLANLandstede Basketbal85–6972–8264–7767–63
MPC CapitalsMPCMPC Capitals72–7599–8798–7279–58
OmniworldOMNOmniworld Basketball84–6273–7459–7086–81
PolynormPOLPolynorm Giants Bergen op Zoom63–8159–7260–6571–60

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite B

Home (row) against away (column)AMSMATROTUPSWOO
AmsterdamAMSDemon Astronauts85–6181–8771–61107–57
Matrixx MagixxMATMatrixx Magixx64–8479–8186–8185–87
Rotterdam CityROTRotterdam Basketbal74–61101–6180–6877–69
Upstairs WeertUPSUpstairs Weert80–7692–9372–71105–102
Woon! ArisWOOWoon! Aris76–73101–8864–7467–79

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Quarter-final

  • 20 Apr 2006
    AmsterdamOmniworld
    8872
  • 20 Apr 2006
    EiffelTowersUpstairs Weert
    9474
  • 20 Apr 2006
    MPC CapitalsMatrixx Magixx
    7881
  • 20 Apr 2006
    Rotterdam CityLandstede
    7062
  • 22 Apr 2006
    OmniworldAmsterdam
    6267
  • 22 Apr 2006
    Matrixx MagixxMPC Capitals
    97104
  • 22 Apr 2006
    Upstairs WeertEiffelTowers
    9994
  • 22 Apr 2006
    LandstedeRotterdam City
    6871
  • 25 Apr 2006
    EiffelTowersUpstairs Weert
    8073
  • 25 Apr 2006
    MPC CapitalsMatrixx Magixx
    8770

Semi-final

  • 27 Apr 2006
    AmsterdamMPC Capitals
    5067
  • 27 Apr 2006
    EiffelTowersRotterdam City
    10570
  • 29 Apr 2006
    Rotterdam CityEiffelTowers
    7593
  • 30 Apr 2006
    MPC CapitalsAmsterdam
    6460
  • 6 May 2006
    EiffelTowersRotterdam City
    6990
  • 7 May 2006
    AmsterdamMPC Capitals
    7362
  • 9 May 2006
    MPC CapitalsAmsterdam
    7255
  • 9 May 2006
    Rotterdam CityEiffelTowers
    7683

Final

  • 13 May 2006
    EiffelTowersMPC Capitals
    9269
  • 16 May 2006
    MPC CapitalsEiffelTowers
    7461
  • 18 May 2006
    EiffelTowersMPC Capitals
    8682
  • 21 May 2006
    MPC CapitalsEiffelTowers
    7271
  • 23 May 2006
    EiffelTowersMPC Capitals
    9178
  • 25 May 2006
    MPC CapitalsEiffelTowers
    8375
  • 28 May 2006
    EiffelTowersMPC Capitals
    7870