Eredivisie

Eredivisie 1959-60

0 of 162 games in the archive have a result.Level 1 · the pyramid of 1959-60 →

The Wolves Amsterdam won the Eredivisie 1959-60. 19 teams took part in 2 groups, playing 162 games between them. The archive has the result of 0 of them. AMVJ Amsterdam, Antilopen Haarlem, THOR Amsterdam, Typhoons Haarlem, Zeemacht Den Helder and (Racing) Agon Amsterdam were relegated.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Kampioencompetitie

Final standings Eredivisie 1959-60, Kampioencompetitie
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1The Wolves AmsterdamThe Wolves651407360+4710
2Blue Stars DiemenBlue Stars642413362+518
3DED AmsterdamDED Amsterdam624359393-344
4U.S. BasketballU.S.615381445-642

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) Where the source gives no W–L, it is worked out from its own points: 2 for a win, 0 for a loss. The points in the table add up to exactly that system.

Poule A

Final standings Eredivisie 1959-60, Poule A
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Blue Stars DiemenBlue Stars181621,330976+35432
2The Wolves AmsterdamThe Wolves181621,3331,027+30632
3Landlust AmsterdamLandlust181441,244920+32428
4Punch DelftPunch Delft181261,207911+29624
5ZBVS HaarlemZBVS Haarlem18991,0331,106-7318
Relegated6THOR AmsterdamTHOR Amsterdam186121,0531,211-15812
7The Arrows RotterdamThe Arrows186121,0471,228-18112
Relegated8Antilopen HaarlemAntilopen185139951,068-7310
Relegated9(Racing) Agon Amsterdam(Racing) Agon185139081,124-21610
10ROVS VlaardingenROVS181177941,373-5792

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) Where the source gives no W–L, it is worked out from its own points: 2 for a win, 0 for a loss. The points in the table add up to exactly that system.

Poule B

Final standings Eredivisie 1959-60, Poule B
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1DED AmsterdamDED Amsterdam161511,288781+50730
2U.S. BasketballU.S.161331,214859+35526
3Herly AmsterdamHerly161151,126860+26622
4Argus Den HaagArgus Den Haag16106880838+4220
5Flamingo’s HaarlemFlamingo’s16971,002970+3218
6Monark AmsterdamMonark166109281,070-14212
Relegated7AMVJ AmsterdamAMVJ Amsterdam16511764957-19310
Relegated8Typhoons HaarlemTyphoons163139691,064-956
Relegated9Zeemacht Den HelderZeemacht160166171,389-7720

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) Where the source gives no W–L, it is worked out from its own points: 2 for a win, 0 for a loss. The points in the table add up to exactly that system.

Competitie voor twee plaatsen in Eredivisie

Final standings Eredivisie 1959-60, Competitie voor twee plaatsen in Eredivisie
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1The Arrows RotterdamThe Arrows541354253+1018
2Monark AmsterdamMonark633402393+96
Relegated3AMVJ AmsterdamAMVJ Amsterdam633290355-656
Relegated4THOR AmsterdamTHOR Amsterdam514271316-452

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) Where the source gives no W–L, it is worked out from its own points: 2 for a win, 0 for a loss. The points in the table add up to exactly that system.

  • Relegated

Regular season