Eredivisie

Eredivisie 1995-96

179 of 181 games in the archive have a result.Level 1 · the pyramid of 1995-96 →

America Today EBBC won the Eredivisie 1995-96. René Coltof Den Helder finished second. 11 teams took part, playing 160 games between them. The archive has the result of 158 of them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 1995-96
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1America Today EBBCDen Bosch292542,6622,238+42450
2René Coltof Den HelderDen Helder302192,4152,118+29742
3Idétrading RotterdamIdétrading3019112,3502,284+6638
4RZG Celeritas/DonarGroningen3018122,3822,261+12136
5Den Braven GOBA GorinchemGorinchem3017132,5932,405+18834
6Big Boss Akrides IJmuidenIJmuiden2815132,2432,096+14730
7Laneche BS WeertLaneche2716112,0432,041+232
8Cees Lubbers MeppelMeppel2813152,1652,173-826
9Finish Profiles AmsterdamAmsterdam288202,2222,311-8916
10BV Voorburg/Den HaagBV Voorburg/Den Haag286221,7282,074-34612
11Dunckers HilversumDunckers280281,5732,375-8020

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order runs per group (Elite A and Elite B): every team of a higher group stands above every team of a lower one, even with fewer points.

Elite A

Final standings Eredivisie 1995-96, Elite A
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1America Today EBBCDen Bosch981893779+11416
2René Coltof Den HelderDen Helder1073810753+5714
3Idétrading RotterdamIdétrading1064778810-3212
4RZG Celeritas/DonarGroningen1046793826-338
5Den Braven GOBA GorinchemGorinchem1037804854-506
6Big Boss Akrides IJmuidenIJmuiden918654710-562

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback)

Elite B

Final standings Eredivisie 1995-96, Elite B
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
7Laneche BS WeertLaneche880652554+9816
8Cees Lubbers MeppelMeppel853661591+7010
9Finish Profiles AmsterdamAmsterdam844653643+108
10BV Voorburg/Den HaagBV Voorburg/Den Haag835540543-36
11Dunckers HilversumDunckers808464639-1750

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback)

  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

Reguliere competitie

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite A

Home (row) against away (column)DENDEHGORGROIDEIJM
Den BoschDENAmerica Today EBBC101–82105–85107–82100–8692–91
Den HelderDEHRené Coltof Den Helder99–9181–7380–6076–8078–60
GorinchemGORDen Braven GOBA Gorinchem84–10468–8585–8677–65103–86
GroningenGRORZG Celeritas/Donar85–10170–7995–82100–7271–68
IdétradingIDEIdétrading Rotterdam85–9283–7776–7280–7785–78
IJmuidenIJMBig Boss Akrides IJmuiden67–7371–7572–6761–66

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite B

Home (row) against away (column)AMSBVVDUNLANMEP
AmsterdamAMSFinish Profiles Amsterdam75–6876–6584–97105–95
BV Voorburg/Den HaagBVVBV Voorburg81–6871–4269–7272–83
DunckersDUNDunckers Hilversum52–7747–7363–7869–82
LanecheLANLaneche BS Weert99–8473–4887–6961–58
MeppelMEPCees Lubbers Meppel86–8483–5895–5779–85

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Quarter-final

  • 26 Mar 1996
    Den BoschMeppel
    9677
  • 26 Mar 1996
    Den HelderLaneche
    5966
  • 26 Mar 1996
    GroningenGorinchem
    8893
  • 26 Mar 1996
    IdétradingIJmuiden
    5869
  • 28 Mar 1996
    GorinchemGroningen
    9783
  • 28 Mar 1996
    IJmuidenIdétrading
    7570
  • 28 Mar 1996
    MeppelDen Bosch
    9296
  • 28 Mar 1996
    LanecheDen Helder
    6971
  • 31 Mar 1996
    Den HelderLaneche
    7766

Semi-final

  • 2 Apr 1996
    Den BoschGorinchem
    9887
  • 2 Apr 1996
    Den HelderIJmuiden
    9667
  • 4 Apr 1996
    GorinchemDen Bosch
    98102
  • 4 Apr 1996
    IJmuidenDen Helder
    6279
  • 6 Apr 1996
    Den BoschGorinchem
    9290
  • 6 Apr 1996
    Den HelderIJmuiden
    10885

Final

  • 13 Apr 1996
    Den BoschDen Helder
    10372
  • 16 Apr 1996
    Den HelderDen Bosch
    10184
  • 18 Apr 1996
    Den BoschDen Helder
    8065
  • 20 Apr 1996
    Den HelderDen Bosch
    8075
  • 23 Apr 1996
    Den BoschDen Helder
    6563
  • 25 Apr 1996
    Den HelderDen Bosch
    8183