Eredivisie

Eredivisie 2000-01

215 of 215 games in the archive have a result. 8 results are disputed: sources disagree.Level 1 · the pyramid of 2000-01 →

Ricoh Astronauts won the Eredivisie 2000-01. Vanilla BS Weert finished second. 12 teams took part in 2 groups, playing 192 games between them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Reguliere competitie

Final standings Eredivisie 2000-01, Reguliere competitie
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam221751,6481,487+16134
2Vanilla BS WeertVanillaa,b,c221391,9481,853+9526
3Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Boscha,b,c221391,7611,710+5126
4BC Conesco Den HelderConescoa,b,c221391,7191,643+7626
5Image Center Virtus WerkendamWerkendama,b,c221391,9301,802+12826
6EiffelTowers NijmegenEiffelTowers2212101,8221,666+15624
7NAC BredaNAC Bredad2211111,8571,809+4822
8MPC DonarMPC Donard2211111,7811,729+5222
9Omniworld AlmereOmniworldd2211111,7471,751-422
10Gunco RotterdamGunco2210121,7141,811-9720
11Landstede HammersLandstede225171,6791,915-23610
12C3 Cobra’s Den HaagDen Haag223191,4431,873-4306
  1. aBS Weert: Level with Virtus Werkendam, Den Helder and Heroes Den Bosch. Between them 5–3, point difference +35. Decided on point difference between them.
  2. bHeroes Den Bosch: Level with Virtus Werkendam, BS Weert and Den Helder. Between them 5–3, point difference +8. Decided on point difference between them.
  3. cDen Helder: Level with Virtus Werkendam, BS Weert and Heroes Den Bosch. Between them 4–4, point difference +12. Decided on the games between them.
  4. dNAC Breda: Level with Donar and Almere Pioneers. Between them 3–3, point difference +6. Decided on point difference between them.

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) Teams level on points are in the order of the NBB rules (games between them first); the source orders them by point difference.

Groep 1 · Eredivisie A

Final standings Eredivisie 2000-01, Groep 1 · Eredivisie A
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1BC Conesco Den HelderConesco1082843762+8116
2Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam1073784684+10014
3Image Center Virtus WerkendamWerkendam1064828821+712
4Omniworld AlmereOmniworld1046824834-108
5NAC BredaNAC Breda1037797831-346
6C3 Cobra’s Den HaagDen Haag1028768912-1444

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl)

Groep 1 · Eredivisie B

Final standings Eredivisie 2000-01, Groep 1 · Eredivisie B
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1MPC DonarMPC Donar1082929852+7716
2Vanilla BS WeertVanilla1073929899+3014
3Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch1064900861+3912
4EiffelTowers NijmegenEiffelTowers1064897870+2712
5Landstede HammersLandstede1028771871-1004
6Gunco RotterdamGunco1019824897-732

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl)

  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

  • 16 Sept 2000
    Den BoschNAC Breda
    77105
  • 16 Sept 2000
    Den HaagGunco
    6769
  • 16 Sept 2000
    ConescoOmniworld
    7074
  • 16 Sept 2000
    LandstedeAmsterdam
    7365
  • 17 Sept 2000
    EiffelTowersVanilla
    9881
  • 19 Sept 2000
    MPC DonarWerkendam
    8491
  • 23 Sept 2000
    OmniworldDen Haag
    5658
  • 23 Sept 2000
    AmsterdamConesco
    6865
  • 23 Sept 2000
    NAC BredaMPC Donar
    7871
  • 23 Sept 2000
    GuncoEiffelTowers
    7584
  • 23 Sept 2000
    VanillaDen Bosch
    9491
  • 25 Sept 2000
    MPC DonarVanilla
    8373
  • 27 Sept 2000
    Den HaagAmsterdam
    5385
  • 27 Sept 2000
    WerkendamNAC Breda
    9674
  • 28 Sept 2000
    Den BoschGunco
    7277
  • 28 Sept 2000
    EiffelTowersOmniworld
    7180
  • 30 Sept 2000
    OmniworldDen Bosch
    8060
  • 30 Sept 2000
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    7159
  • 30 Sept 2000
    ConescoDen Haag
    8279
  • 30 Sept 2000
    GuncoMPC Donar
    6458
  • 30 Sept 2000
    VanillaWerkendam
    9168
  • 30 Sept 2000
    LandstedeNAC Breda
    6768
  • 7 Oct 2000
    NAC BredaVanilla
    8788
  • 7 Oct 2000
    Den BoschAmsterdam
    7471
  • 7 Oct 2000
    Den HaagLandstede
    8978
  • 7 Oct 2000
    WerkendamGunco
    8466
  • 8 Oct 2000
    MPC DonarOmniworld
    9781
  • 8 Oct 2000
    EiffelTowersConesco
    7680
  • 14 Oct 2000
    OmniworldWerkendam
    7781
  • 14 Oct 2000
    AmsterdamMPC Donar
    6877
  • 14 Oct 2000
    Den HaagEiffelTowers
    6681
  • 14 Oct 2000
    ConescoDen Bosch
    6667
  • 14 Oct 2000
    GuncoNAC Breda
    8588
  • 14 Oct 2000
    LandstedeVanilla
    8784
  • 17 Oct 2000
    NAC BredaOmniworld
    7985
  • 17 Oct 2000
    VanillaGunco
    7971
  • 18 Oct 2000
    MPC DonarConesco
    7561
  • 19 Oct 2000
    EiffelTowersLandstede
    8569
  • 21 Oct 2000
    OmniworldVanilla
    8268
  • 21 Oct 2000
    AmsterdamNAC Breda
    6660
  • 21 Oct 2000
    Den HaagMPC Donar
    5380
  • 21 Oct 2000
    ConescoWerkendam
    8984
  • 21 Oct 2000
    LandstedeGunco
    8777
  • 22 Oct 2000
    EiffelTowersDen Bosch
    7883
  • 24 Oct 2000
    GuncoOmniworld
    66109
  • 25 Oct 2000
    NAC BredaConesco
    7880
  • 25 Oct 2000a
    MPC DonarEiffelTowers
    8588
  • 26 Oct 2000
    Den BoschLandstede
    8371
  • 26 Oct 2000
    WerkendamDen Haag
    8758
  • 28 Oct 2000b
    WerkendamLandstede
    10567
  • 4 Nov 2000
    AmsterdamGunco
    6772
  • 4 Nov 2000
    Den HaagNAC Breda
    8278
  • 4 Nov 2000
    ConescoVanilla
    9284
  • 4 Nov 2000
    EiffelTowersWerkendam
    8388
  • 4 Nov 2000
    LandstedeOmniworld
    8592
  • 5 Nov 2000
    Den BoschMPC Donar
    7688
  • 7 Nov 2000
    VanillaAmsterdam
    6572
  • 8 Nov 2000
    ConescoLandstede
    9566
  • 9 Nov 2000
    Den BoschDen Haag
    8167
  • 11 Nov 2000
    OmniworldAmsterdam
    6578
  • 11 Nov 2000
    NAC BredaEiffelTowers
    8081
  • 11 Nov 2000
    GuncoConesco
    7473
  • 11 Nov 2000
    VanillaDen Haag
    10379
  • 11 Nov 2000
    WerkendamDen Bosch
    8891
  • 12 Nov 2000
    MPC DonarLandstede
    9874
  • 17 Nov 2000
    WerkendamAmsterdam
    8085
  • 2 Dec 2000
    OmniworldConesco
    6263
  • 2 Dec 2000
    AmsterdamLandstede
    8974
  • 2 Dec 2000
    NAC BredaDen Bosch
    7972
  • 2 Dec 2000
    GuncoDen Haag
    7460
  • 2 Dec 2000
    VanillaEiffelTowers
    8988
  • 2 Dec 2000
    WerkendamMPC Donar
    6977
  • 4 Dec 2000c
    ConescoAmsterdam
    6470
  • 9 Dec 2000
    Den BoschVanilla
    8380
  • 9 Dec 2000d
    Den HaagOmniworld
    6575
  • 9 Dec 2000
    LandstedeWerkendam
    7486
  • 10 Dec 2000
    MPC DonarNAC Breda
    9391
  • 10 Dec 2000
    EiffelTowersGunco
    7471
  • 12 Dec 2000
    VanillaMPC Donar
    10091
  • 13 Dec 2000
    NAC BredaWerkendam
    10294
  • 14 Dec 2000
    OmniworldEiffelTowers
    8279
  • 14 Dec 2000
    AmsterdamDen Haag
    8055
  • 14 Dec 2000
    GuncoDen Bosch
    7977
  • 16 Dec 2000
    NAC BredaLandstede
    10086
  • 16 Dec 2000
    Den BoschOmniworld
    8757
  • 16 Dec 2000
    Den HaagConesco
    6478
  • 16 Dec 2000
    WerkendamVanilla
    111117
  • 17 Dec 2000
    MPC DonarGunco
    8083
  • 17 Dec 2000
    EiffelTowersAmsterdam
    7857
  • 19 Dec 2000
    VanillaNAC Breda
    8491
  • 20 Dec 2000
    GuncoWerkendam
    113114
  • 20 Dec 2000
    LandstedeDen Haag
    7763
  • 21 Dec 2000
    OmniworldMPC Donar
    8088
  • 21 Dec 2000
    AmsterdamDen Bosch
    6357
  • 4 Jan 2001
    Den BoschConesco
    8183
  • 6 Jan 2001
    NAC BredaGunco
    9793
  • 6 Jan 2001
    MPC DonarAmsterdam
    6174
  • 6 Jan 2001
    VanillaLandstede
    10685
  • 6 Jan 2001
    WerkendamOmniworld
    8676
  • 7 Jan 2001
    EiffelTowersDen Haag
    11048
  • 10 Jan 2001
    LandstedeEiffelTowers
    70100
  • 11 Jan 2001
    OmniworldNAC Breda
    8693
  • 11 Jan 2001
    Den HaagDen Bosch
    67100
  • 11 Jan 2001
    ConescoMPC Donar
    9468
  • 11 Jan 2001
    GuncoVanilla
    8690
  • 13 Jan 2001
    NAC BredaAmsterdam
    6971
  • 13 Jan 2001
    MPC DonarDen Haag
    9764
  • 13 Jan 2001
    GuncoLandstede
    8175
  • 13 Jan 2001
    VanillaOmniworld
    11281
  • 13 Jan 2001
    WerkendamConesco
    8374
  • 14 Jan 2001
    Den BoschEiffelTowers
    8878
  • 17 Jan 2001e
    LandstedeConesco
    6178
  • 18 Jan 2001
    AmsterdamWerkendam
    8176
  • 28 Jan 2001
    ConescoEiffelTowers
    8068
  • 31 Jan 2001
    LandstedeDen Bosch
    8190
  • 1 Feb 2001
    OmniworldGunco
    9386
  • 1 Feb 2001
    AmsterdamVanilla
    7565
  • 1 Feb 2001
    Den HaagWerkendam
    65106
  • 1 Feb 2001
    ConescoNAC Breda
    8479
  • 1 Feb 2001
    EiffelTowersMPC Donar
    9867
  • 3 Feb 2001
    OmniworldLandstede
    9787
  • 3 Feb 2001
    NAC BredaDen Haag
    9974
  • 3 Feb 2001
    MPC DonarDen Bosch
    7984
  • 3 Feb 2001
    GuncoAmsterdam
    6699
  • 3 Feb 2001
    WerkendamEiffelTowers
    7471
  • 7 Feb 2001
    LandstedeMPC Donar
    8584
  • 8 Feb 2001f
    Den BoschWerkendam
    8779
  • 8 Feb 2001
    VanillaConesco
    9684
  • 10 Feb 2001
    AmsterdamOmniworld
    9379
  • 10 Feb 2001
    Den HaagVanilla
    6899
  • 10 Feb 2001
    ConescoGunco
    8486
  • 11 Feb 2001
    EiffelTowersNAC Breda
    9482
  • 17 Feb 2001
    OmniworldWerkendam
    8480
  • 17 Feb 2001
    AmsterdamDen Haag
    8958
  • 17 Feb 2001
    NAC BredaConesco
    9284
  • 17 Feb 2001
    VanillaEiffelTowers
    9889
  • 17 Feb 2001
    LandstedeDen Bosch
    7392
  • 18 Feb 2001
    MPC DonarGunco
    9478
  • 20 Feb 2001
    WerkendamNAC Breda
    8382
  • 22 Feb 2001
    OmniworldAmsterdam
    6290
  • 22 Feb 2001
    Den BoschEiffelTowers
    8879
  • 22 Feb 2001
    Den HaagConesco
    6783
  • 22 Feb 2001
    MPC DonarLandstede
    10479
  • 22 Feb 2001
    GuncoVanilla
    8991
  • 24 Feb 2001
    AmsterdamWerkendam
    8460
  • 24 Feb 2001
    ConescoOmniworld
    8179
  • 24 Feb 2001
    EiffelTowersMPC Donar
    107102
  • 24 Feb 2001
    VanillaDen Bosch
    8782
  • 1 Mar 2001
    Den BoschLandstede
    9274
  • 2 Mar 2001
    NAC BredaDen Haag
    9188
  • 2 Mar 2001
    WerkendamConesco
    9491
  • 7 Mar 2001
    LandstedeVanilla
    8163
  • 8 Mar 2001
    Den BoschMPC Donar
    8487
  • 8 Mar 2001
    Den HaagOmniworld
    8895
  • 8 Mar 2001g
    GuncoEiffelTowers
    8396
  • 10 Mar 2001
    OmniworldNAC Breda
    8485
  • 10 Mar 2001
    ConescoAmsterdam
    7366
  • 10 Mar 2001
    GuncoDen Bosch
    8487
  • 11 Mar 2001
    MPC DonarVanilla
    10281
  • 11 Mar 2001
    EiffelTowersLandstede
    8681
  • 13 Mar 2001
    AmsterdamNAC Breda
    8672
  • 14 Mar 2001
    LandstedeGunco
    7377
  • 15 Mar 2001
    AmsterdamOmniworld
    7876
  • 15 Mar 2001
    WerkendamDen Haag
    10868
  • 17 Mar 2001
    Den HaagAmsterdam
    7177
  • 17 Mar 2001
    ConescoNAC Breda
    8980
  • 17 Mar 2001
    GuncoMPC Donar
    7375
  • 17 Mar 2001
    WerkendamOmniworld
    9289
  • 18 Mar 2001
    EiffelTowersVanilla
    9398
  • 20 Mar 2001
    VanillaGunco
    11195
  • 21 Mar 2001
    LandstedeMPC Donar
    8097
  • 22 Mar 2001
    NAC BredaWerkendam
    7588
  • 22 Mar 2001
    ConescoDen Haag
    9771
  • 22 Mar 2001
    EiffelTowersDen Bosch
    8877
  • 24 Mar 2001
    OmniworldConesco
    7078
  • 24 Mar 2001
    Den HaagNAC Breda
    8684
  • 24 Mar 2001
    MPC DonarEiffelTowers
    7976
  • 24 Mar 2001
    GuncoLandstede
    7076
  • 24 Mar 2001
    WerkendamAmsterdam
    7573
  • 25 Mar 2001
    NAC BredaAmsterdam
    5864
  • 25 Mar 2001
    Den BoschVanilla
    103100
  • 27 Mar 2001
    VanillaLandstede
    10481
  • 29 Mar 2001
    OmniworldDen Haag
    10684
  • 29 Mar 2001
    ConescoWerkendam
    8866
  • 29 Mar 2001
    MPC DonarDen Bosch
    10598
  • 29 Mar 2001
    EiffelTowersGunco
    9791
  • 31 Mar 2001
    AmsterdamConesco
    7779
  • 31 Mar 2001
    NAC BredaOmniworld
    7879
  • 31 Mar 2001
    Den BoschGunco
    9784
  • 31 Mar 2001
    Den HaagWerkendam
    8782
  • 31 Mar 2001
    VanillaMPC Donar
    9684
  • 31 Mar 2001
    LandstedeEiffelTowers
    7386
7 disputed results
  1. aMPC Donar – EiffelTowers Nijmegen: The federation gives 85–88, but j-dus gives 86–88.
  2. bImage Center Virtus Werkendam – The Landstede Hammers Zwolle: The federation gives another date: 23 September 2000.
  3. cBC Conesco Den Helder – Ricoh Astronauts: Sources give a different result.
  4. dC3 Cobra’s Den Haag – Omniworld Almere: j-dus gives 65–75, but the federation gives 64–73.
  5. eThe Landstede Hammers Zwolle – BC Conesco Den Helder: The federation gives 61–78, but j-dus gives 61–76.
  6. fCanoe Jeans EBBC Den Bosch – Image Center Virtus Werkendam: The federation gives 87–79, but j-dus gives 85–79.
  7. gGunco Rotterdam – EiffelTowers Nijmegen: The federation gives 83–96, but j-dus gives 82–96.

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below.

Quarter-final

  • 3 Apr 2001
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    9176
  • 3 Apr 2001
    ConescoDen Bosch
    8699
  • 3 Apr 2001
    MPC DonarWerkendam
    9382
  • 3 Apr 2001
    VanillaOmniworld
    9387
  • 5 Apr 2001
    OmniworldVanilla
    7072
  • 5 Apr 2001
    Den BoschConesco
    7569
  • 5 Apr 2001
    EiffelTowersAmsterdam
    5580
  • 5 Apr 2001
    WerkendamMPC Donar
    7661
  • 7 Apr 2001
    MPC DonarWerkendam
    8077

Semi-final

  • 10 Apr 2001
    AmsterdamMPC Donar
    6551
  • 10 Apr 2001
    VanillaDen Bosch
    8273
  • 12 Apr 2001
    Den BoschVanilla
    7064
  • 12 Apr 2001
    MPC DonarAmsterdam
    5388
  • 14 Apr 2001
    AmsterdamMPC Donar
    8362
  • 14 Apr 2001
    VanillaDen Bosch
    113103
  • 17 Apr 2001
    Den BoschVanilla
    9184
  • 19 Apr 2001
    VanillaDen Bosch
    11196

Final

  • 21 Apr 2001
    AmsterdamVanilla
    9170
  • 24 Apr 2001
    VanillaAmsterdam
    8278
  • 26 Apr 2001a
    AmsterdamVanilla
    10667
  • 28 Apr 2001
    VanillaAmsterdam
    7978
  • 1 May 2001
    AmsterdamVanilla
    7651
  • 3 May 2001
    VanillaAmsterdam
    6278
1 disputed result
  1. aRicoh Astronauts – Vanilla BS Weert: Sources give a different result.