Dutch Basketball League

Dutch Basketball League 2016-17

133 of 133 games in the archive have a result.Level 1 · the pyramid of 2016-17 →

Donar won the Dutch Basketball League 2016-17. Landstede Basketbal finished second. 8 teams took part, playing 112 games between them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Dutch Basketball League 2016-17
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1DonarDonar282622,3371,753+58452
2Landstede HammersLandstede282082,1761,947+22940
3ZZ LeidenZZ Leiden281992,0321,903+12938
4New Heroes BasketballDen Bosch2814142,0812,080+128
5Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City2812162,0862,212-12624
6BC Apollo AmsterdamApollo289192,0942,294-20018
7Aris LeeuwardenAris288202,0882,388-30016
8BS WeertBS Weert284241,9662,283-3178

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) W–L and points filled in from the games in the archive.

  • Through to: semi-final
  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

  • 8 Oct 2016
    ArisBS Weert
    10099
  • 8 Oct 2016
    Den BoschDonar
    5273
  • 8 Oct 2016
    Rotterdam CityZZ Leiden
    5474
  • 9 Oct 2016
    LandstedeApollo
    8976
  • 11 Oct 2016
    BS WeertDonar
    6882
  • 15 Oct 2016
    ApolloDonar
    6597
  • 15 Oct 2016
    Rotterdam CityDen Bosch
    7471
  • 15 Oct 2016
    ZZ LeidenBS Weert
    6453
  • 16 Oct 2016
    LandstedeAris
    7554
  • 18 Oct 2016
    ArisZZ Leiden
    6062
  • 20 Oct 2016
    Den BoschLandstede
    6972
  • 22 Oct 2016
    ApolloBS Weert
    9583
  • 22 Oct 2016
    ZZ LeidenDen Bosch
    6656
  • 23 Oct 2016
    DonarAris
    7356
  • 23 Oct 2016
    LandstedeRotterdam City
    7066
  • 27 Oct 2016
    Den BoschApollo
    6274
  • 29 Oct 2016
    BS WeertLandstede
    6872
  • 29 Oct 2016
    DonarZZ Leiden
    8042
  • 30 Oct 2016
    ArisRotterdam City
    7473
  • 3 Nov 2016
    Den BoschAris
    7666
  • 5 Nov 2016
    ApolloZZ Leiden
    8886
  • 5 Nov 2016
    Rotterdam CityBS Weert
    7464
  • 6 Nov 2016
    LandstedeDonar
    7674
  • 12 Nov 2016
    ArisApollo
    7984
  • 12 Nov 2016
    BS WeertDen Bosch
    6180
  • 12 Nov 2016
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    7869
  • 13 Nov 2016
    DonarRotterdam City
    7759
  • 17 Nov 2016
    Rotterdam CityApollo
    8277
  • 19 Nov 2016
    ApolloLandstede
    8380
  • 19 Nov 2016
    BS WeertAris
    7386
  • 19 Nov 2016
    DonarDen Bosch
    8765
  • 19 Nov 2016
    ZZ LeidenRotterdam City
    7658
  • 26 Nov 2016
    ArisDonar
    6178
  • 26 Nov 2016
    BS WeertApollo
    8777
  • 26 Nov 2016
    Den BoschZZ Leiden
    7067
  • 26 Nov 2016
    Rotterdam CityLandstede
    7186
  • 1 Dec 2016
    ApolloRotterdam City
    8183
  • 1 Dec 2016
    DonarBS Weert
    9050
  • 1 Dec 2016
    LandstedeDen Bosch
    7175
  • 1 Dec 2016
    ZZ LeidenAris
    7265
  • 3 Dec 2016
    ArisLandstede
    8087
  • 3 Dec 2016
    BS WeertZZ Leiden
    5373
  • 3 Dec 2016
    DonarApollo
    9165
  • 4 Dec 2016
    Den BoschRotterdam City
    8175
  • 7 Dec 2016
    Rotterdam CityAris
    77100
  • 10 Dec 2016
    ApolloDen Bosch
    8780
  • 10 Dec 2016
    ZZ LeidenDonar
    6768
  • 11 Dec 2016
    LandstedeBS Weert
    7553
  • 17 Dec 2016
    ArisDen Bosch
    6178
  • 17 Dec 2016
    BS WeertRotterdam City
    8693
  • 17 Dec 2016
    DonarLandstede
    8469
  • 17 Dec 2016
    ZZ LeidenApollo
    9066
  • 7 Jan 2017
    ApolloAris
    8594
  • 7 Jan 2017
    Rotterdam CityDonar
    5898
  • 8 Jan 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    8174
  • 10 Jan 2017
    Den BoschBS Weert
    7972
  • 14 Jan 2017
    ArisBS Weert
    10397
  • 14 Jan 2017
    DonarZZ Leiden
    10177
  • 14 Jan 2017
    Den BoschRotterdam City
    8280
  • 15 Jan 2017
    LandstedeApollo
    6758
  • 19 Jan 2017
    Rotterdam CityAris
    8768
  • 21 Jan 2017
    ApolloBS Weert
    8971
  • 21 Jan 2017
    LandstedeDonar
    6168
  • 21 Jan 2017
    ZZ LeidenDen Bosch
    6260
  • 26 Jan 2017
    ArisZZ Leiden
    7097
  • 28 Jan 2017
    BS WeertRotterdam City
    7678
  • 28 Jan 2017
    DonarApollo
    8252
  • 28 Jan 2017
    Den BoschLandstede
    6174
  • 2 Feb 2017
    LandstedeAris
    12067
  • 4 Feb 2017
    ApolloRotterdam City
    5299
  • 4 Feb 2017
    ZZ LeidenBS Weert
    7862
  • 5 Feb 2017
    DonarDen Bosch
    7769
  • 9 Feb 2017
    Rotterdam CityZZ Leiden
    7480
  • 11 Feb 2017
    ArisDonar
    7484
  • 11 Feb 2017
    BS WeertLandstede
    7466
  • 11 Feb 2017
    Den BoschApollo
    6462
  • 16 Feb 2017
    ApolloZZ Leiden
    6679
  • 16 Feb 2017
    DonarBS Weert
    9155
  • 16 Feb 2017
    LandstedeRotterdam City
    8869
  • 16 Feb 2017
    Den BoschAris
    10355
  • 25 Feb 2017
    ArisApollo
    10288
  • 25 Feb 2017
    BS WeertDen Bosch
    7274
  • 25 Feb 2017
    Rotterdam CityDonar
    5682
  • 25 Feb 2017
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    5566
  • 2 Mar 2017
    ZZ LeidenDonar
    5774
  • 4 Mar 2017
    ApolloLandstede
    7489
  • 4 Mar 2017
    BS WeertAris
    9979
  • 4 Mar 2017
    Rotterdam CityDen Bosch
    9985
  • 9 Mar 2017
    Den BoschDonar
    8473
  • 11 Mar 2017
    BS WeertZZ Leiden
    5771
  • 11 Mar 2017
    Rotterdam CityApollo
    7672
  • 12 Mar 2017
    ArisLandstede
    6381
  • 16 Mar 2017
    LandstedeDen Bosch
    8065
  • 18 Mar 2017
    ApolloDonar
    7381
  • 18 Mar 2017
    Rotterdam CityBS Weert
    8361
  • 18 Mar 2017
    ZZ LeidenAris
    8268
  • 22 Mar 2017
    DonarLandstede
    7962
  • 23 Mar 2017
    Den BoschZZ Leiden
    7164
  • 25 Mar 2017
    ArisRotterdam City
    8487
  • 25 Mar 2017
    BS WeertApollo
    5567
  • 30 Mar 2017
    ApolloDen Bosch
    10093
  • 30 Mar 2017
    DonarAris
    10556
  • 1 Apr 2017
    LandstedeBS Weert
    9866
  • 1 Apr 2017
    ZZ LeidenRotterdam City
    8672
  • 4 Apr 2017
    BS WeertDonar
    5886
  • 6 Apr 2017
    ArisDen Bosch
    8396
  • 6 Apr 2017
    Rotterdam CityLandstede
    6379
  • 6 Apr 2017
    ZZ LeidenApollo
    7368
  • 8 Apr 2017
    ApolloAris
    7080
  • 8 Apr 2017
    DonarRotterdam City
    10266
  • 8 Apr 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    7380
  • 8 Apr 2017
    Den BoschBS Weert
    8093

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Quarter-final

  • 13 Apr 2017
    Den BoschRotterdam City
    8261
  • 15 Apr 2017
    ZZ LeidenApollo
    7982
  • 17 Apr 2017
    ApolloZZ Leiden
    7078
  • 17 Apr 2017
    Rotterdam CityDen Bosch
    6579
  • 20 Apr 2017
    ZZ LeidenApollo
    7556

Semi-final

  • 22 Apr 2017
    DonarDen Bosch
    8476
  • 23 Apr 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    8288
  • 25 Apr 2017
    Den BoschDonar
    6096
  • 26 Apr 2017
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    8192
  • 29 Apr 2017
    DonarDen Bosch
    7764
  • 30 Apr 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    7864
  • 2 May 2017
    Den BoschDonar
    6872
  • 2 May 2017
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    7667
  • 6 May 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    8478
  • 9 May 2017
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    8460
  • 11 May 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    8356

Final

  • 13 May 2017
    DonarLandstede
    8045
  • 16 May 2017
    LandstedeDonar
    5196
  • 18 May 2017
    DonarLandstede
    7479
  • 21 May 2017
    LandstedeDonar
    4876
  • 25 May 2017
    DonarLandstede
    8555