Dutch Basketball League

Dutch Basketball League 2016-17

133 of 133 games in the archive have a result.Level 1 · the pyramid of 2016-17 →

Donar won the Dutch Basketball League 2016-17. Landstede Basketbal finished second. 8 teams took part, playing 112 games between them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Dutch Basketball League 2016-17
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1DonarDonar282622,3371,753+58452
2Landstede HammersLandstede282082,1761,947+22940
3ZZ LeidenZZ Leiden281992,0321,903+12938
4New Heroes BasketballDen Bosch2814142,0812,080+128
5Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City2812162,0862,212-12624
6BC Apollo AmsterdamApollo289192,0942,294-20018
7Aris LeeuwardenAris288202,0882,388-30016
8BS WeertBS Weert284241,9662,283-3178

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) W–L and points filled in from the games in the archive.

  • Through to: semi-final
  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Quarter-final

  • 13 Apr 2017
    Den BoschRotterdam City
    8261
  • 15 Apr 2017
    ZZ LeidenApollo
    7982
  • 17 Apr 2017
    ApolloZZ Leiden
    7078
  • 17 Apr 2017
    Rotterdam CityDen Bosch
    6579
  • 20 Apr 2017
    ZZ LeidenApollo
    7556

Semi-final

  • 22 Apr 2017
    DonarDen Bosch
    8476
  • 23 Apr 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    8288
  • 25 Apr 2017
    Den BoschDonar
    6096
  • 26 Apr 2017
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    8192
  • 29 Apr 2017
    DonarDen Bosch
    7764
  • 30 Apr 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    7864
  • 2 May 2017
    Den BoschDonar
    6872
  • 2 May 2017
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    7667
  • 6 May 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    8478
  • 9 May 2017
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    8460
  • 11 May 2017
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    8356

Final

  • 13 May 2017
    DonarLandstede
    8045
  • 16 May 2017
    LandstedeDonar
    5196
  • 18 May 2017
    DonarLandstede
    7479
  • 21 May 2017
    LandstedeDonar
    4876
  • 25 May 2017
    DonarLandstede
    8555