Dutch Basketball League

Dutch Basketball League 2017-18

162 of 162 games in the archive have a result.Level 1 · the pyramid of 2017-18 →

Donar won the Dutch Basketball League 2017-18. ZZ Leiden finished second. 9 teams took part, playing 144 games between them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Dutch Basketball League 2017-18
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1DonarDonar322842,6832,031+65256
2Landstede HammersLandstede322482,5582,244+31448
3New Heroes BasketballDen Bosch322482,6182,286+33248
4ZZ LeidenZZ Leiden322482,5992,291+30848
5Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City3215172,4672,636-16930
6Aris LeeuwardenAris3210222,1842,448-26420
7BC Apollo AmsterdamApollo329232,3522,586-23418
8Den Helder SunsDH Suns326262,1652,677-51212
9Basketbal Academie LimburgBAL324282,2132,640-4278

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl) W–L and points filled in from the games in the archive.

  • Through to: semi-final
  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

  • 7 Oct 2017
    Rotterdam CityApollo
    8082
  • 7 Oct 2017
    ZZ LeidenDonar
    7563
  • 8 Oct 2017
    BALAris
    8096
  • 8 Oct 2017
    LandstedeDH Suns
    8747
  • 10 Oct 2017
    BALDen Bosch
    6381
  • 12 Oct 2017
    DH SunsAris
    7478
  • 12 Oct 2017
    DonarApollo
    8855
  • 12 Oct 2017
    LandstedeRotterdam City
    8565
  • 14 Oct 2017
    ArisLandstede
    6181
  • 14 Oct 2017
    ZZ LeidenBAL
    10178
  • 15 Oct 2017
    Den BoschDH Suns
    9165
  • 15 Oct 2017
    Rotterdam CityDonar
    68108
  • 21 Oct 2017
    ArisRotterdam City
    6980
  • 21 Oct 2017
    BALApollo
    5479
  • 21 Oct 2017
    DH SunsZZ Leiden
    78100
  • 22 Oct 2017
    LandstedeDen Bosch
    7265
  • 26 Oct 2017
    Den BoschAris
    8847
  • 28 Oct 2017
    ApolloDH Suns
    8569
  • 28 Oct 2017
    DonarBAL
    7649
  • 28 Oct 2017
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    7464
  • 4 Nov 2017
    ArisZZ Leiden
    6466
  • 4 Nov 2017
    DH SunsDonar
    6986
  • 4 Nov 2017
    Den BoschRotterdam City
    7468
  • 5 Nov 2017
    LandstedeApollo
    9772
  • 11 Nov 2017
    ArisApollo
    7973
  • 11 Nov 2017
    Rotterdam CityBAL
    7962
  • 11 Nov 2017
    ZZ LeidenDen Bosch
    8381
  • 12 Nov 2017
    DonarLandstede
    7968
  • 18 Nov 2017
    ApolloDen Bosch
    6779
  • 18 Nov 2017
    ArisDonar
    200

    forfeit

  • 18 Nov 2017
    DH SunsBAL
    6079
  • 18 Nov 2017
    ZZ LeidenRotterdam City
    9274
  • 30 Nov 2017
    DonarAris
    11265
  • 30 Nov 2017
    Rotterdam CityLandstede
    9289
  • 2 Dec 2017
    ApolloZZ Leiden
    6483
  • 2 Dec 2017
    BALLandstede
    8891
  • 3 Dec 2017
    DH SunsRotterdam City
    7376
  • 3 Dec 2017
    DonarDen Bosch
    8565
  • 9 Dec 2017
    ApolloRotterdam City
    7184
  • 9 Dec 2017
    ArisBAL
    7376
  • 9 Dec 2017
    DH SunsLandstede
    7673
  • 9 Dec 2017
    DonarZZ Leiden
    9169
  • 13 Dec 2017
    ArisDH Suns
    8482
  • 14 Dec 2017
    ApolloDonar
    4778
  • 14 Dec 2017
    Den BoschBAL
    8248
  • 16 Dec 2017
    BALZZ Leiden
    7376
  • 16 Dec 2017
    DonarRotterdam City
    8249
  • 17 Dec 2017
    DH SunsDen Bosch
    5682
  • 17 Dec 2017
    LandstedeAris
    8766
  • 21 Dec 2017
    Den BoschLandstede
    8765
  • 23 Dec 2017
    ApolloBAL
    109114
  • 23 Dec 2017
    Rotterdam CityAris
    8374
  • 23 Dec 2017
    ZZ LeidenDH Suns
    8749
  • 6 Jan 2018
    ArisDen Bosch
    4899
  • 6 Jan 2018
    BALDonar
    6793
  • 6 Jan 2018
    DH SunsApollo
    8474
  • 7 Jan 2018
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    6965
  • 13 Jan 2018
    ApolloLandstede
    7684
  • 13 Jan 2018
    DonarDH Suns
    9862
  • 13 Jan 2018
    Rotterdam CityDen Bosch
    8191
  • 13 Jan 2018
    ZZ LeidenAris
    7755
  • 20 Jan 2018
    ApolloAris
    8276
  • 20 Jan 2018
    BALRotterdam City
    6579
  • 21 Jan 2018
    LandstedeDonar
    6075
  • 21 Jan 2018
    Den BoschZZ Leiden
    6860
  • 25 Jan 2018
    Den BoschApollo
    8964
  • 27 Jan 2018
    BALDH Suns
    7682
  • 27 Jan 2018
    Rotterdam CityZZ Leiden
    7776
  • 28 Jan 2018
    DonarAris
    8561
  • 1 Feb 2018
    LandstedeBAL
    8059
  • 1 Feb 2018
    Rotterdam CityDH Suns
    9577
  • 1 Feb 2018
    ZZ LeidenApollo
    8269
  • 3 Feb 2018
    ApolloRotterdam City
    8491
  • 3 Feb 2018
    DonarDH Suns
    7856
  • 3 Feb 2018
    Den BoschAris
    9079
  • 3 Feb 2018
    ZZ LeidenBAL
    7470
  • 6 Feb 2018
    BALApollo
    5580
  • 8 Feb 2018
    DH SunsZZ Leiden
    6884
  • 8 Feb 2018
    LandstedeRotterdam City
    11174
  • 10 Feb 2018
    ApolloDH Suns
    9472
  • 10 Feb 2018
    ArisLandstede
    7385
  • 10 Feb 2018
    Rotterdam CityBAL
    7769
  • 10 Feb 2018
    ZZ LeidenDen Bosch
    7961
  • 15 Feb 2018
    ArisRotterdam City
    7275
  • 15 Feb 2018
    DH SunsBAL
    8583
  • 15 Feb 2018
    LandstedeDonar
    5586
  • 15 Feb 2018
    Den BoschApollo
    7873
  • 2 Mar 2018
    ApolloDonar
    8187
  • 3 Mar 2018
    BALDen Bosch
    6188
  • 3 Mar 2018
    Rotterdam CityDH Suns
    7255
  • 3 Mar 2018
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    6471
  • 8 Mar 2018
    ArisZZ Leiden
    7281
  • 8 Mar 2018
    DonarRotterdam City
    8965
  • 8 Mar 2018
    LandstedeApollo
    7369
  • 8 Mar 2018
    Den BoschDH Suns
    9152
  • 10 Mar 2018
    BALLandstede
    5767
  • 10 Mar 2018
    Rotterdam CityDen Bosch
    8089
  • 10 Mar 2018
    ZZ LeidenDonar
    6185
  • 11 Mar 2018
    ArisApollo
    7068
  • 14 Mar 2018
    ArisBAL
    8267
  • 15 Mar 2018
    LandstedeDH Suns
    8449
  • 15 Mar 2018
    ZZ LeidenRotterdam City
    10274
  • 17 Mar 2018
    ApolloZZ Leiden
    79100
  • 17 Mar 2018
    BALDonar
    6679
  • 17 Mar 2018
    DH SunsAris
    6966
  • 20 Mar 2018
    DH SunsLandstede
    4482
  • 24 Mar 2018
    ArisDen Bosch
    8290
  • 24 Mar 2018
    BALDH Suns
    8087
  • 24 Mar 2018
    Rotterdam CityApollo
    6567
  • 27 Mar 2018
    Den BoschLandstede
    6869
  • 29 Mar 2018
    ApolloBAL
    8570
  • 29 Mar 2018
    Rotterdam CityLandstede
    7492
  • 29 Mar 2018
    ZZ LeidenDH Suns
    8966
  • 31 Mar 2018
    BALRotterdam City
    9381
  • 31 Mar 2018
    DH SunsDonar
    7395
  • 31 Mar 2018
    Den BoschZZ Leiden
    8678
  • 1 Apr 2018
    LandstedeAris
    8866
  • 2 Apr 2018
    DonarDen Bosch
    7180
  • 3 Apr 2018
    BALZZ Leiden
    4675
  • 4 Apr 2018
    ApolloDen Bosch
    8293
  • 5 Apr 2018
    DonarLandstede
    8468
  • 5 Apr 2018
    Rotterdam CityAris
    7963
  • 7 Apr 2018
    ApolloAris
    5574
  • 7 Apr 2018
    DH SunsRotterdam City
    7786
  • 7 Apr 2018
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    8281
  • 7 Apr 2018
    Den BoschDonar
    7395
  • 10 Apr 2018
    Den BoschBAL
    9275
  • 12 Apr 2018
    ApolloLandstede
    65105
  • 12 Apr 2018
    DH SunsDen Bosch
    7377
  • 12 Apr 2018
    ZZ LeidenAris
    7259
  • 14 Apr 2018
    DonarZZ Leiden
    103112
  • 14 Apr 2018
    Den BoschRotterdam City
    11486
  • 15 Apr 2018
    ArisDonar
    4670
  • 15 Apr 2018
    LandstedeBAL
    8865
  • 17 Apr 2018
    BALAris
    5479
  • 19 Apr 2018
    DH SunsApollo
    5680
  • 19 Apr 2018
    Rotterdam CityZZ Leiden
    9294
  • 21 Apr 2018
    ArisDH Suns
    8580
  • 21 Apr 2018
    LandstedeDen Bosch
    8678
  • 21 Apr 2018
    Rotterdam CityDonar
    6695
  • 21 Apr 2018
    ZZ LeidenApollo
    8760
  • 22 Apr 2018
    DonarApollo
    9061
  • 24 Apr 2018
    DonarBAL
    8471
  • 28 Apr 2018
    Den BoschDonar
    4893

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below.

Quarter-final

  • 1 May 2018
    Den BoschRotterdam City
    9964
  • 1 May 2018
    ZZ LeidenAris
    8577
  • 3 May 2018
    Rotterdam CityDen Bosch
    9793
  • 3 May 2018
    ArisZZ Leiden
    6456
  • 5 May 2018
    ZZ LeidenAris
    6655
  • 5 May 2018
    Den BoschRotterdam City
    8992

Semi-final

  • 8 May 2018
    DonarRotterdam City
    9677
  • 8 May 2018
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    7981
  • 10 May 2018
    Rotterdam CityDonar
    85114
  • 10 May 2018
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    7874
  • 12 May 2018
    DonarRotterdam City
    9874
  • 12 May 2018
    LandstedeZZ Leiden
    7378
  • 15 May 2018
    Rotterdam CityDonar
    51107
  • 15 May 2018
    ZZ LeidenLandstede
    6360

Final

  • 22 May 2018
    DonarZZ Leiden
    10566
  • 24 May 2018
    ZZ LeidenDonar
    7178
  • 26 May 2018
    DonarZZ Leiden
    8069
  • 29 May 2018
    ZZ LeidenDonar
    6673