Eredivisie

Eredivisie 2002-03

146 of 155 games in the archive have a result. 7 results are disputed: sources disagree.Level 1 · the pyramid of 2002-03 →

EiffelTowers Nijmegen won the Eredivisie 2002-03. Omniworld Basketball finished second. 10 teams took part, playing 134 games between them. The archive has the result of 125 of them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 2002-03
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1EiffelTowers NijmegenEiffelTowers241952,1771,832+34538
2Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam241681,8651,761+10432
3Omniworld BasketballOmniworld2413112,0152,084-6926
4Vanilla BSWVanilla BSW2412121,9191,945-2624
5Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch2412121,8431,939-9624
6CEB NoordkopCEB Noordkop2816122,2022,145+5732
7MPC DonarMPC Donar2812162,2872,330-4324
8Landstede HammersLandstede2812162,1052,117-1224
9Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City284241,9562,316-3608

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback)

Reguliere competitie

Final standings Eredivisie 2002-03, Reguliere competitie
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1EiffelTowers NijmegenEiffelTowers171431,5781,305+27328
2Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam171341,3471,247+10026
3Omniworld BasketballOmniworld171161,4581,385+7322
4Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch171161,3431,355-1222
5Vanilla BSWVanilla BSWa17891,3881,403-1516
6CEB NoordkopCEB Noordkopa188101,4501,458-816
7MPC DonarMPC Donar16791,2931,355-6214
8Landstede HammersLandstede175121,2601,310-5010
9NAC BredaNAC Breda927703782-794
10Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City172151,1991,419-2204
  1. aBS Weert: Level with Den Helder. Between them 1–1, point difference +20. Decided on point difference between them.

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl)

Elite A

Final standings Eredivisie 2002-03, Elite A
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1EiffelTowers NijmegenEiffelTowers862691595+9612
2Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam844610589+218
3Omniworld BasketballOmniworld835643767-1246
4Vanilla BSWVanilla BSW853615628-1310
5Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch826598678-804

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order is that of the final table, which counts the points of the whole season, not only those of this group.

Elite B

Final standings Eredivisie 2002-03, Elite B
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
6CEB NoordkopCEB Noordkop1293942850+9218
7MPC DonarMPC Donar12571,000979+2110
8Landstede HammersLandstede1284918872+4616
9Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City12210823982-1594

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order is that of the final table, which counts the points of the whole season, not only those of this group.

  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

Reguliere competitie

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite A

Home (row) against away (column)AMSDENEIFOMNVAN
AmsterdamAMSRicoh Astronauts68–7982–6890–8978–61
Den BoschDENCanoe Jeans EBBC Den Bosch73–8668–9683–7776–78
EiffelTowersEIFEiffelTowers Nijmegen82–7499–73100–8666–73
OmniworldOMNOmniworld Basketball67–6688–7265–8388–77
Vanilla BSWVANVanilla BSW70–6686–7474–9796–83

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Elite B

Swipe sideways for every opponent. Home team in the row, away team in the column. Green: home win, red: away win, grey: draw; · still to play. Click a score for the game.

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Quarter-final

  • 19 Apr 2003
    OmniworldCEB Noordkop
    9373
  • 19 Apr 2003
    AmsterdamMPC Donar
    8168
  • 19 Apr 2003
    Vanilla BSWDen Bosch
    7986
  • 20 Apr 2003
    EiffelTowersLandstede
    10169
  • 22 Apr 2003
    Den BoschVanilla BSW
    8374
  • 22 Apr 2003
    CEB NoordkopOmniworld
    7580
  • 22 Apr 2003
    MPC DonarAmsterdam
    5066
  • 22 Apr 2003
    LandstedeEiffelTowers
    8680
  • 24 Apr 2003
    EiffelTowersLandstede
    8659

Semi-final

  • 26 Apr 2003
    AmsterdamOmniworld
    7677
  • 27 Apr 2003
    EiffelTowersDen Bosch
    9471
  • 29 Apr 2003
    OmniworldAmsterdam
    6561
  • 29 Apr 2003
    Den BoschEiffelTowers
    9592
  • 1 May 2003
    AmsterdamOmniworld
    6979
  • 1 May 2003
    EiffelTowersDen Bosch
    8571
  • 4 May 2003
    Den BoschEiffelTowers
    76112

Final

  • 11 May 2003
    EiffelTowersOmniworld
    8980
  • 13 May 2003
    OmniworldEiffelTowers
    6769
  • 15 May 2003
    EiffelTowersOmniworld
    8393
  • 17 May 2003
    OmniworldEiffelTowers
    6796
  • 20 May 2003
    EiffelTowersOmniworld
    8355