Eredivisie

Eredivisie 2002-03

146 of 155 games in the archive have a result. 7 results are disputed: sources disagree.Level 1 · the pyramid of 2002-03 →

EiffelTowers Nijmegen won the Eredivisie 2002-03. Omniworld Basketball finished second. 10 teams took part, playing 134 games between them. The archive has the result of 125 of them.

Honours

No photo of this season yet. Do you have one of the champion, with the trophy perhaps?

Upload a photo

Final standings

Final standings Eredivisie 2002-03
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1EiffelTowers NijmegenEiffelTowers241952,1771,832+34538
2Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam241681,8651,761+10432
3Omniworld BasketballOmniworld2413112,0152,084-6926
4Vanilla BSWVanilla BSW2412121,9191,945-2624
5Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch2412121,8431,939-9624
6CEB NoordkopCEB Noordkop2816122,2022,145+5732
7MPC DonarMPC Donar2812162,2872,330-4324
8Landstede HammersLandstede2812162,1052,117-1224
9Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City284241,9562,316-3608

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback)

Reguliere competitie

Final standings Eredivisie 2002-03, Reguliere competitie
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1EiffelTowers NijmegenEiffelTowers171431,5781,305+27328
2Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam171341,3471,247+10026
3Omniworld BasketballOmniworld171161,4581,385+7322
4Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch171161,3431,355-1222
5Vanilla BSWVanilla BSWa17891,3881,403-1516
6CEB NoordkopCEB Noordkopa188101,4501,458-816
7MPC DonarMPC Donar16791,2931,355-6214
8Landstede HammersLandstede175121,2601,310-5010
9NAC BredaNAC Breda927703782-794
10Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City172151,1991,419-2204
  1. aBS Weert: Level with Den Helder. Between them 1–1, point difference +20. Decided on point difference between them.

Source: NBB-DB (db.basketball.nl)

Elite A

Final standings Eredivisie 2002-03, Elite A
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
1EiffelTowers NijmegenEiffelTowers862691595+9612
2Ricoh AstronautsAmsterdam844610589+218
3Omniworld BasketballOmniworld835643767-1246
4Vanilla BSWVanilla BSW853615628-1310
5Canoe Jeans EBBC Den BoschDen Bosch826598678-804

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order is that of the final table, which counts the points of the whole season, not only those of this group.

Elite B

Final standings Eredivisie 2002-03, Elite B
#ClubGWLPFPADiffPts
6CEB NoordkopCEB Noordkop1293942850+9218
7MPC DonarMPC Donar12571,000979+2110
8Landstede HammersLandstede1284918872+4616
9Rotterdam City BasketballRotterdam City12210823982-1594

Source: Basketball Happenings (j-dus.com, via Wayback) The order is that of the final table, which counts the points of the whole season, not only those of this group.

  • Through to: quarter-final
  • Below the thick line: no play-offs

Regular season

Reguliere competitie

  • 21 Sept 2002
    MPC DonarLandstede
    97101
  • 26 Sept 2002
    AmsterdamOmniworld
    9379
  • 28 Sept 2002
    Den BoschRotterdam City
    8576
  • 28 Sept 2002
    CEB NoordkopEiffelTowers
    9679
  • 28 Sept 2002
    Vanilla BSWNAC Breda
    8584

    voided

  • 5 Oct 2002
    OmniworldMPC Donar
    8086
  • 5 Oct 2002
    NAC BredaCEB Noordkop
    8677

    voided

  • 5 Oct 2002
    Rotterdam CityAmsterdam
    6477
  • 5 Oct 2002
    LandstedeVanilla BSW
    9871
  • 6 Oct 2002
    EiffelTowersDen Bosch
    10170
  • 9 Oct 2002
    LandstedeAmsterdam
    6568
  • 11 Oct 2002
    NAC BredaLandstede
    6573

    voided

  • 12 Oct 2002
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    8193
  • 12 Oct 2002
    CEB NoordkopDen Bosch
    8262
  • 12 Oct 2002
    MPC DonarRotterdam City
    7263
  • 12 Oct 2002
    Vanilla BSWOmniworld
    78108
  • 19 Oct 2002
    OmniworldNAC Breda
    8578

    voided

  • 19 Oct 2002
    Den BoschAmsterdam
    6261
  • 19 Oct 2002
    Rotterdam CityVanilla BSW
    6676
  • 19 Oct 2002
    LandstedeCEB Noordkop
    5556
  • 20 Oct 2002
    EiffelTowersMPC Donar
    11171
  • 24 Oct 2002
    MPC DonarDen Bosch
    7389
  • 26 Oct 2002
    NAC BredaRotterdam City
    8266

    voided

  • 26 Oct 2002
    CEB NoordkopAmsterdam
    7484
  • 26 Oct 2002
    Vanilla BSWEiffelTowers
    9092
  • 26 Oct 2002
    LandstedeOmniworld
    6992
  • 2 Nov 2002
    OmniworldCEB Noordkop
    9691
  • 2 Nov 2002a
    AmsterdamMPC Donar
    9187
  • 2 Nov 2002
    Den BoschVanilla BSW
    8575
  • 2 Nov 2002
    Rotterdam CityLandstede
    6280
  • 3 Nov 2002
    EiffelTowersNAC Breda
    9268

    voided

  • 9 Nov 2002
    OmniworldRotterdam City
    9278
  • 9 Nov 2002
    NAC BredaDen Bosch
    9496

    voided

  • 9 Nov 2002
    CEB NoordkopMPC Donar
    9785
  • 9 Nov 2002
    Vanilla BSWAmsterdam
    7573
  • 9 Nov 2002
    LandstedeEiffelTowers
    7282
  • 16 Nov 2002
    AmsterdamNAC Breda
    8869

    voided

  • 16 Nov 2002
    Den BoschLandstede
    8974
  • 16 Nov 2002
    CEB NoordkopRotterdam City
    6573
  • 17 Nov 2002
    MPC DonarVanilla BSW
    8479
  • 17 Nov 2002
    EiffelTowersOmniworld
    10080
  • 30 Nov 2002
    Den BoschOmniworld
    8374
  • 30 Nov 2002
    Rotterdam CityEiffelTowers
    77106
  • 30 Nov 2002
    Vanilla BSWCEB Noordkop
    8966
  • 7 Dec 2002b
    OmniworldAmsterdam
    8490
  • 7 Dec 2002
    Rotterdam CityDen Bosch
    7576
  • 7 Dec 2002
    LandstedeMPC Donar
    8292
  • 8 Dec 2002
    EiffelTowersCEB Noordkop
    9074
  • 12 Dec 2002c
    MPC DonarOmniworld
    8183
  • 14 Dec 2002
    AmsterdamRotterdam City
    7260
  • 14 Dec 2002
    CEB NoordkopNAC Breda
    12077

    voided

  • 14 Dec 2002
    Vanilla BSWLandstede
    8558
  • 15 Dec 2002
    Den BoschEiffelTowers
    79106
  • 19 Dec 2002
    EiffelTowersAmsterdam
    8467
  • 21 Dec 2002
    OmniworldVanilla BSW
    8774
  • 21 Dec 2002
    Den BoschCEB Noordkop
    9074
  • 21 Dec 2002
    Rotterdam CityMPC Donar
    8698
  • 11 Jan 2003
    AmsterdamDen Bosch
    8071
  • 11 Jan 2003
    CEB NoordkopLandstede
    8078
  • 11 Jan 2003
    MPC DonarEiffelTowers
    8472
  • 11 Jan 2003
    Vanilla BSWRotterdam City
    10172
  • 18 Jan 2003
    OmniworldLandstede
    9071
  • 18 Jan 2003
    AmsterdamCEB Noordkop
    8171
  • 19 Jan 2003
    Den BoschMPC Donar
    8772
  • 19 Jan 2003
    EiffelTowersVanilla BSW
    10274
  • 1 Feb 2003d
    CEB NoordkopOmniworld
    8680
  • 1 Feb 2003e
    Vanilla BSWDen Bosch
    8469
  • 1 Feb 2003
    LandstedeRotterdam City
    7449
  • 6 Feb 2003
    MPC DonarAmsterdam
    6266
  • 8 Feb 2003f
    AmsterdamVanilla BSW
    9366
  • 8 Feb 2003
    Rotterdam CityOmniworld
    7078
  • 9 Feb 2003
    MPC DonarCEB Noordkop
    7773
  • 9 Feb 2003
    EiffelTowersLandstede
    7663
  • 15 Feb 2003
    OmniworldEiffelTowers
    8281
  • 15 Feb 2003g
    Rotterdam CityCEB Noordkop
    8574
  • 15 Feb 2003
    Vanilla BSWMPC Donar
    9572
  • 15 Feb 2003
    LandstedeDen Bosch
    6674
  • 22 Feb 2003
    OmniworldDen Bosch
    8876
  • 22 Feb 2003
    AmsterdamLandstede
    8281
  • 22 Feb 2003
    CEB NoordkopVanilla BSW
    9491
  • 23 Feb 2003
    EiffelTowersRotterdam City
    11177
  • date unknown
    MPC DonarNAC Breda
    cancelled
  • date unknown
    Den BoschNAC Breda
    cancelled
  • date unknown
    LandstedeNAC Breda
    cancelled
  • date unknown
    Rotterdam CityNAC Breda
    cancelled
  • date unknown
    NAC BredaEiffelTowers
    cancelled
  • date unknown
    NAC BredaMPC Donar
    cancelled
  • date unknown
    NAC BredaVanilla BSW
    cancelled
  • date unknown
    NAC BredaAmsterdam
    cancelled
  • date unknown
    NAC BredaOmniworld
    cancelled
7 disputed results
  1. aRicoh Astronauts – MPC Donar: The federation gives 91–87, but j-dus and debasketballsitevannederland.nl give 87–81.
  2. bOmniworld Basketball – Ricoh Astronauts: The federation gives 84–90, but j-dus and debasketballsitevannederland.nl give 83–90.
  3. cMPC Donar – Omniworld Basketball: Sources give a different result.
  4. dCEB Noordkop – Omniworld Basketball: The federation gives 86–80, but j-dus gives 96–80.
  5. eVanilla BSW – Canoe Jeans EBBC Den Bosch: The federation gives 84–69, but j-dus gives 84–67.
  6. fRicoh Astronauts – Vanilla BSW: The federation gives 93–66, but j-dus gives 93–67.
  7. gRotterdam Basketbal – CEB Noordkop: The federation gives 85–74, but j-dus gives 85–71.

Elite A

  • 1 Mar 2003
    Den BoschAmsterdam
    7386
  • 6 Mar 2003
    EiffelTowersAmsterdam
    8274
  • 8 Mar 2003
    OmniworldVanilla BSW
    8877
  • 8 Mar 2003
    AmsterdamDen Bosch
    6879
  • 11 Mar 2003
    OmniworldEiffelTowers
    6583
  • 15 Mar 2003
    EiffelTowersDen Bosch
    9973
  • 15 Mar 2003
    Vanilla BSWAmsterdam
    7066
  • 20 Mar 2003
    Den BoschVanilla BSW
    7678
  • 22 Mar 2003
    AmsterdamOmniworld
    9089
  • 23 Mar 2003
    EiffelTowersVanilla BSW
    6673
  • 26 Mar 2003
    OmniworldDen Bosch
    8872
  • 27 Mar 2003
    AmsterdamEiffelTowers
    8268
  • 29 Mar 2003
    Vanilla BSWOmniworld
    9683
  • 3 Apr 2003
    Den BoschOmniworld
    8377
  • 5 Apr 2003
    AmsterdamVanilla BSW
    7861
  • 5 Apr 2003
    Den BoschEiffelTowers
    6896
  • 8 Apr 2003
    Vanilla BSWDen Bosch
    8674
  • 10 Apr 2003
    EiffelTowersOmniworld
    10086
  • 12 Apr 2003
    Vanilla BSWEiffelTowers
    7497
  • 12 Apr 2003
    OmniworldAmsterdam
    6766

Elite B

  • 26 Feb 2003
    MPC DonarRotterdam City
    6882
  • 1 Mar 2003
    LandstedeMPC Donar
    10093
  • 5 Mar 2003
    LandstedeRotterdam City
    8466
  • 6 Mar 2003
    CEB NoordkopMPC Donar
    7675
  • 8 Mar 2003
    MPC DonarRotterdam City
    9770
  • 9 Mar 2003
    CEB NoordkopLandstede
    6469
  • 13 Mar 2003
    CEB NoordkopRotterdam City
    8353
  • 13 Mar 2003
    MPC DonarLandstede
    7875
  • 15 Mar 2003
    CEB NoordkopMPC Donar
    8175
  • 15 Mar 2003
    Rotterdam CityLandstede
    6780
  • 20 Mar 2003
    Rotterdam CityMPC Donar
    7288
  • 20 Mar 2003
    LandstedeCEB Noordkop
    5966
  • 22 Mar 2003
    LandstedeRotterdam City
    8057
  • 23 Mar 2003
    MPC DonarCEB Noordkop
    8290
  • 27 Mar 2003
    Rotterdam CityCEB Noordkop
    7185
  • 30 Mar 2003
    MPC DonarLandstede
    7581
  • 30 Mar 2003
    Rotterdam CityCEB Noordkop
    5754
  • 3 Apr 2003
    CEB NoordkopLandstede
    8881
  • 5 Apr 2003
    CEB NoordkopRotterdam City
    9266
  • 5 Apr 2003
    LandstedeMPC Donar
    6580
  • 10 Apr 2003
    MPC DonarCEB Noordkop
    9094
  • 10 Apr 2003
    Rotterdam CityLandstede
    6972
  • 12 Apr 2003
    Rotterdam CityMPC Donar
    9399
  • 12 Apr 2003
    LandstedeCEB Noordkop
    7269

Play-offs

The bracket runs from the first complete round to the final. Each series shows the games won, with every game below it from the top team's side. A round over two legs on total points is drawn as in the cup: both scores and the aggregate. Other games (play-in, third place) are in the list below. The number before a team is its place in the final table of the regular season (in a Benelux league: among the Dutch teams). It is shown only when the ties played fit that table.

Quarter-final

  • 19 Apr 2003
    OmniworldCEB Noordkop
    9373
  • 19 Apr 2003
    AmsterdamMPC Donar
    8168
  • 19 Apr 2003
    Vanilla BSWDen Bosch
    7986
  • 20 Apr 2003
    EiffelTowersLandstede
    10169
  • 22 Apr 2003
    Den BoschVanilla BSW
    8374
  • 22 Apr 2003
    CEB NoordkopOmniworld
    7580
  • 22 Apr 2003
    MPC DonarAmsterdam
    5066
  • 22 Apr 2003
    LandstedeEiffelTowers
    8680
  • 24 Apr 2003
    EiffelTowersLandstede
    8659

Semi-final

  • 26 Apr 2003
    AmsterdamOmniworld
    7677
  • 27 Apr 2003
    EiffelTowersDen Bosch
    9471
  • 29 Apr 2003
    OmniworldAmsterdam
    6561
  • 29 Apr 2003
    Den BoschEiffelTowers
    9592
  • 1 May 2003
    AmsterdamOmniworld
    6979
  • 1 May 2003
    EiffelTowersDen Bosch
    8571
  • 4 May 2003
    Den BoschEiffelTowers
    76112

Final

  • 11 May 2003
    EiffelTowersOmniworld
    8980
  • 13 May 2003
    OmniworldEiffelTowers
    6769
  • 15 May 2003
    EiffelTowersOmniworld
    8393
  • 17 May 2003
    OmniworldEiffelTowers
    6796
  • 20 May 2003
    EiffelTowersOmniworld
    8355